2022 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 5 - Correctional Institutions of State and Counties
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 42-5-18. Items Prohibited for Possession by Inmates; Warden’s Authorization; Penalty; Use of Unmanned Aircraft to Accomplish Violations
* * *
- It shall be unlawful for an inmate to possess a gun, pistol, or any other weapon; any intoxicating liquor; tobacco or any product containing tobacco; amphetamines, biphetamines, or any other hallucinogenic drugs or other drugs, regardless of the amount; a telecommunications device; or any other item without the authorization of the warden or superintendent or his or her designee.
- An inmate who commits or attempts to commit a violation of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years; provided, however, that if an inmate violates this Code section while being held pursuant to an arrest or conviction for a misdemeanor offense, the possession of a telecommunications device in violation of this Code section shall be treated as a misdemeanor.
- A person who commits or attempts to commit a violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of two years but not more than ten years, and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court.
- A person who commits or attempts to commit a violation of subsection (b.1) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years.
- It shall be unlawful for an inmate to possess a stored value card, the account number of a stored value card, or the personal identification number of a stored value card.
- It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain for, to procure for, or to give an inmate a stored value card, the account number of a stored value card, or the personal identification number of a stored value card.
- A person who commits a violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than ten years, unless the judge imposes a misdemeanor sentence pursuant to Code Section 17-10-5.
- It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally use an unmanned aircraft system to violate the provisions of subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section.
- It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally photograph or otherwise record images of a place of incarceration through the use of an unmanned aircraft system for purposes of committing a criminal offense.
- Any person may secure prior authorization from the warden or the superintendent, or his or her designated representative, of such place of incarceration for photographing or recording as evidence of a noncriminal intent; provided, however, that failure to secure such prior authorization shall not evidence a criminal intent.
- Any person who commits or attempts to commit a violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows:
- Any person convicted of a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than ten years; and
- Any person convicted of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years.
- For purposes of this Code section, the term “unmanned aircraft system” shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 6-1-4.
History. Ga. L. 1976, p. 1506, § 2; Ga. L. 1984, p. 593, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 533, § 1/SB 366; Ga. L. 2016, p. 811, § 8/HB 874; Ga. L. 2017, p. 673, § 3-3/SB 149; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1112, § 42/SB 365; Ga. L. 2019, p. 293, § 1/SB 6; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 42/SB 429.
The 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, designated the existing provisions of subsection (d) as paragraph (d)(1); in paragraph (d)(1), substituted “An inmate” for “A person” in the beginning, inserted “subsection (c) of”, and substituted “an inmate” for “a person” in the middle; and added paragraph (d)(2).
* * *