2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 6 - Uniform Rules of the Road
Article 15 - Serious Traffic Offenses
§ 40-6-395. Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer; Impersonating Law Enforcement Officer
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-6-395 (2022)
  1. It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
    1. Any person convicted of violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section upon a first, second, or third conviction thereof shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and upon a fourth or subsequent conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as follows:
      1. Upon the first conviction shall be fined not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, and the fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation, and imprisoned for not less than 30 days nor more than 12 months. Any period of such imprisonment in excess of 30 days may, in the sole discretion of the judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated;
* * *
    3. If the payment of the fine required under subparagraphs (A) through (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection will impose an economic hardship on the defendant, the judge, at his or her sole discretion, may order the defendant to pay such fine in installments and such order may be enforced through a contempt proceeding or a revocation of any probation otherwise authorized by this subsection.
    4. Notwithstanding the limits set forth in any municipal charter, any municipal court of any municipality shall be authorized to impose the punishments provided for in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection upon a conviction of violating such subparagraphs or upon conviction of violating any ordinance adopting the provisions of such subparagraphs.
  2. Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer:
    1. Operates his or her vehicle in excess of 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit;
    2. Strikes or collides with another vehicle or a pedestrian;
    3. Is the proximate cause of an accident;
    4. Flees in traffic conditions which place the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries;
    5. Commits a violation of:
      1. Code Section 40-6-144;
      2. Subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163;
      3. Subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-251;
      4. Subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-390;
      5. Subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-390.1; or
      6. Subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391; or
    6. Leaves the state
      shall be guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not less than $5,000.00 nor more than $10,000.00 and imprisonment for not less than 12 months nor more than ten years.
* * *