2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 6 - Uniform Rules of the Road
Article 15 - Serious Traffic Offenses
§ 40-6-392. Chemical Tests for Alcohol or Drugs
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-6-392 (2022)
* * *
a chemical test is made, the following provisions shall apply:
      1. Chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct analyses and to issue permits, along with requirements for properly operating and maintaining any testing instruments, and to issue certificates certifying that instruments have met those requirements, which certificates and permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences.
* * *
    2. The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The justifiable failure or inability to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer; and
    3. Upon the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney. The arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested of his rights to a chemical test or tests according to this Code section.
  2. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, may give rise to inferences as follows:
    1. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.05 grams or less, the trier of fact in its discretion may infer therefrom that the person was not under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391; or
* * *
  4. Each time an approved breath-testing instrument is inspected, the inspector shall prepare a certificate which shall be signed under oath by the inspector and which shall include the following language:
    Click to view
“This breath-testing instrument (serial no. ) was thoroughly inspected, tested, and standardized by the undersigned on (date ) and all of its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer are properly attached and are in good working order.” When properly prepared and executed, as prescribed in this subsection, the certificate shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be self-authenticating, shall be admissible in any court of law, and shall satisfy the pertinent requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and subparagraph (g)(2)(F) of . Code Section 40-5-67.1
History. Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 556, § 47; Ga. L. 1968, p. 448, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1974, p. 562, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, § 68A-902.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 633, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1008, § 3; Ga. L. 1977, p. 1036, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1000, § 14; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1893, §§ 3, 5; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 5; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1886, § 10; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2564, § 13; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1600, § 10; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1160, § 4; Ga. L. 1997, p. 143, § 40; Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 25; Ga. L. 2001, p. 208, § 1-6; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 1-4/HB 228; Ga. L. 2009, p. 859, § 3/HB 509; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 6-3/HB 214.
Cross references.
Obtaining of blood sample to test for presence of intoxicating substances in instances where person, as result of casualty or other ailment is unable to give consent to taking of sample, § 45-16-46.
* * *