2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 6 - Uniform Rules of the Road
Article 13 - Special Provisions for Certain Vehicles
Part 2 - Motorcycles
§ 40-6-315. Headgear and Eye-Protective Devices for Riders
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-6-315 (2022)
  1. No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he or she is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the commissioner of public safety.
  2. No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle if the motorcycle is not equipped with a windshield unless he or she is wearing an eye-protective device of a type approved by the commissioner of public safety.
  3. This Code section shall not apply to persons riding within an enclosed cab or motorized cart. This Code section shall not apply to a person operating a three-wheeled motorcycle used only for agricultural purposes.
  4. The commissioner of public safety is authorized to approve or disapprove protective headgear and eye-protective devices required in this Code section and to issue and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval thereof. The commissioner shall publish in print or electronically lists of all protective headgear and eye-protective devices by name and type which have been approved.
History. Ga. L. 1969, p. 732, § 3; Code 1933, § 68A-1306, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 633, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1329, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 5; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 5A-8; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 18-11/HB 501; Ga. L. 2010, p. 838, § 10/SB 388.
Cross references.
Protective headgear required for operators and passengers upon a moped, § 40-6-352
Administrative rules and regulations.
Specifications for Protective Headgear for Vehicular Users, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Department of Public Safety, Chapter 570-13.