2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 5 - Drivers’ Licenses
Article 3 - Cancellation, Suspension, and Revocation of Licenses
§ 40-5-57.1. Suspension of Licenses of Persons Under Age 21 for Certain Offenses; Surrender of License to Court Upon Conviction; Suspension of Licenses of Persons Under Age 18 for Certain Point Accumulations; Reinstatement of License Following Suspension
GA Code § 40-5-57.1 (2022)
  1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the driver’s license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57, or a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be suspended by operation of law as provided by this Code section. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for the purposes of this subsection. The court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of the driver’s license then held by the person so convicted, and the court shall thereupon forward such license and a copy of the disposition to the department within ten days after the conviction. The department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this subsection via certified mail to the address reflected on its records as the person’s mailing address.
  2. The driver’s license of any person under 18 years of age who has accumulated a violation point count of four or more points under Code Section 40-5-57 in any consecutive 12 month period shall be suspended by the department as provided by subsection (c) of this Code section. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of suspension shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the address reflected in the department’s records as the driver’s mailing address or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Notice given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, mailed to the person’s last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice.
  3. A person whose driver’s license has been suspended under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall:
    1. Subject to the requirements of subsection (d) of this Code section and except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection:
      1. Upon a first such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to payment of required fees, have his or her driver’s license reinstated after six months; and
      2. Upon a second or subsequent such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to payment of required fees, have his or her driver’s license reinstated after 12 months; or
* * *