2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 5 - Drivers’ Licenses
Article 3 - Cancellation, Suspension, and Revocation of Licenses
§ 40-5-57.1. Suspension of Licenses of Persons Under Age 21 for Certain Offenses; Surrender of License to Court Upon Conviction; Suspension of Licenses of Persons Under Age 18 for Certain Point Accumulations; Reinstatement of License Following Suspension
* * *
      3. Upon the third conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, be considered a habitual violator, and such person’s license shall be revoked as provided for in Code Section 40-5-58.
    (c.1) In any case where a person’s driver’s license was administratively suspended as a result of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 for which the person’s driver’s license has been suspended pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, the administrative license suspension period and the license suspension period provided by this Code section may run concurrently, and any completed portion of such administrative license suspension period shall apply toward completion of the license suspension period provided by this Code section.
    1. Any driver’s license suspended under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section for commission of any offense other than violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a defensive driving course approved by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 40-5-83 and pays the applicable reinstatement fee. Any driver’s license suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section for commission of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays the applicable reinstatement fee.
    2. The reinstatement fee for a first such suspension shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second or subsequent such suspension shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail.
  4. A suspension provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be imposed based on the person’s age on the date of the conviction giving rise to the suspension.
History. Code 1981, § 40-5-57.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 15; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 5-20; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1457, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2001, p. 184, §§ 2-2, 3-2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 208, §§ 2-2, 3-2; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 40; Ga. L. 2004, p. 471, § 3; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, §§ 17-13, 17-14/HB 501; Ga. L. 2009, p. 679, § 4/HB 160; Ga. L. 2012, p. 72, § 3/SB 236; Ga. L. 2014, p. 710, § 1-9/SB 298; Ga. L. 2015, p. 60, § 4-15/SB 100.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 4, repealed the former version of this Code section and redesignated its provisions as subsections (d), (e), and (f) of Code Section 40-5-57, effective January 1, 1991. The former version of this Code section was based on Ga. L. 1985, p. 758, § 4, and concerned periods of suspension; department’s and commissioner’s discretion in early return of license; and proof of insurance.
Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Teen-age and Adult Driver Responsibility Act’. ”
Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 27, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment made by the Act to this Code section shall apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1997, and shall not apply to offenses committed prior to that date.
Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 16, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section is applicable with respect to notices delivered on or after July 1, 2000.
Ga. L. 2015, p. 60, § 6-1/SB 100, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “Section 4-9 of Part IV of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2016, and all other parts of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.”