2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 5 - Drivers’ Licenses
Article 2 - Issuance, Expiration, and Renewal of Licenses
§ 40-5-24. Instruction Permits; Graduated Licensing and Related Restrictions; Temporary Licenses
* * *
        2. Completed the requisite courses and supervised driving experience set forth in subsection (a.2) of Code Section 40-5-22.
      2. Any resident at least 17 years of age who has at any age surrendered to the department a valid instruction permit or driver’s license issued by another state or the District of Columbia or who has submitted to the department proof, to the satisfaction of the department, of a valid instruction permit or driver’s license issued by another state or the District of Columbia may apply his or her driving record under such previously issued permit or driver’s license toward meeting the eligibility requirements for a Class D driver’s license the same as if such previously issued permit or driver’s license were an instruction permit issued under subsection (a) of this Code section.
    1. The department shall, after all applicable requirements have been met, issue to the applicant a Class D driver’s license which shall entitle the applicant, while having such license in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C vehicle upon the public highways of this state under the following conditions:
      1. Any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle on the public roads, streets, or highways of this state between the hours of 12:00 Midnight and 5:00 A.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable; and
        1. Any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle upon the public roads, streets, or highways of this state when more than three other passengers in the vehicle who are not members of the driver’s immediate family are less than 21 years of age.
        2. During the six-month period immediately following issuance of such license, any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle upon the public roads, streets, or highways of this state when any other passenger in the vehicle is not a member of the driver’s immediate family.
        3. Notwithstanding the provisions of division (i) of this subparagraph, during the second six-month period immediately following issuance of such license, any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle upon the public roads, streets, or highways of this state when more than one other passenger in the vehicle who is not a member of the driver’s immediate family is less than 21 years of age;
          provided, however, that a Class D license holder shall not be charged with a violation of this paragraph alone but may be charged with violating this paragraph in addition to any other traffic offense.
      2. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “immediate family” shall include the license holder’s parents and stepparents, grandparents, siblings and stepsiblings, children, and any other person who resides at the license holder’s residence.
* * *
History. Ga. L. 1937, p. 322, art. 4, § 3; Ga. L. 1943, p. 196, § 5; Ga. L. 1951, p. 598, § 2; Ga. L. 1957, p. 103, § 3; Ga. L. 1958, p. 268, § 1; Ga. L. 1959, p. 318, § 1; Code 1933, § 68B-205, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1008, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1989, p. 519, § 8; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1241, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 4; Ga. L. 1994, p. 514, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 12; Ga. L. 1998, p. 3, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 184, § 1-2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1461, § 4/SB 226; Ga. L. 2006, p. 343, § 3/SB 637; Ga. L. 2010, p. 199, § 2/HB 258; Ga. L. 2010, p. 932, § 6/HB 396; Ga. L. 2011, p. 355, § 3/HB 269; Ga. L. 2014, p. 409, § 5/SB 392; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 40/HB 323; Ga. L. 2021, p. 403, § 4/HB 466.
The 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “instruction permit” for “instructional permit” in subparagraph (a)(1)(B).
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, deleted former paragraph (a)(2), which read: “A person who has been issued an instruction permit under this subsection and has never been issued a Class D driver’s license under subsection (b) of this Code section will become eligible for a Class D driver’s license under subsection (b) of this Code section only if such person is at least 17 years of age, has a valid instruction permit which is not under suspension, and, for a period of not less than 12 consecutive months prior to making application for a Class D driver’s license, has not been convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, or convicted of any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57; provided, however, that a person who is at least 16 years of age and meets all of the other qualifications of this paragraph except for age who has completed an approved driver education training course as provided in subsection (a.2) of Code Section 40-5-22 will be eligible for a Class D driver’s license.”; redesignated former paragraph (a)(3) as present paragraph (a)(2); rewrote paragraph (b)(1), which read: “Any resident of this state who is at least 17 years of age and who, for a period of at least 12 months, had a valid instruction permit issued under subsection (a) of this Code section may apply to the department for a Class D driver’s license to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle if such resident has otherwise complied with all prerequisites for the issuance of such Class D driver’s license as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, provided that a resident at least 17 years of age who has at any age surrendered to the department a valid instruction permit or driver’s license issued by another state or the District of Columbia or who has submitted to the department proof, to the satisfaction of the department, of a valid
* * *