2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 3 - Certificates of Title, Security Interests, and Liens
Article 2 - Certificates of Title
§ 40-3-36. Cancellation and Destruction of Certificate of Title for Scrap, Dismantled, or Demolished Vehicles or Trailers; Salvage Certificate of Title; Administrative Enforcement; Removal of License Plates
* * *
- For the sole purpose of payment of a total loss claim, for any vehicle ten years of age or older for which neither the vehicle owner nor the lienholder or security interest holder, if any, possesses a certificate of title, the vehicle owner shall deliver the vehicle license plate and certificate of registration for such vehicle to the insurance company prior to payment of any claim and the insurance company shall mail or deliver the license plate and deliver by electronic means the certificate of registration to the commissioner with a completed form provided by the commissioner; provided, however, that the vehicle owner shall not operate such vehicle and the owner shall obtain a certificate of title for such vehicle as provided by law, which certificate of title shall then be subject to cancellation as provided in this paragraph.
- The department shall give priority to the title submissions provided for in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph and shall issue a salvage certificate of title for such vehicles within seven days of receipt of such submissions by an insurance company.
(a.1) In the case of a motor vehicle which is subject to more than one perfected security interest or lien which motor vehicle is a total loss, if the insurer is to acquire title to the damaged motor vehicle, the holder of the senior security interest or lien, upon receipt of the settlement proceeds of the insurance policy in accordance with Code Section 33-34-9, shall apply for a new certificate of title for a transferee other than by voluntary transfer in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 40-3-35, naming the insurer only as transferee.
- Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, any person, firm, or corporation which purchases or otherwise acquires a salvage motor vehicle shall apply to the commissioner by electronic means for a salvage certificate of title for such motor vehicle within 30 days of the purchase or acquisition of the motor vehicle or within 30 days of the payment of a total loss claim as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section to the registered owner of the salvage motor vehicle, if the person, firm, or corporation intends to operate or to sell, convey, or transfer the motor vehicle; and no such person, firm, or corporation shall sell, transfer, or convey a salvage motor vehicle until such person, firm, or corporation has applied for and obtained a salvage certificate of title.
- The application for a salvage certificate of title shall be made in a manner to be prescribed by the commissioner.
* * *
- It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to violate the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section; and any person, firm, or corporation convicted of violating such provisions shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any owner of a salvage motor vehicle who transfers or attempts to transfer such vehicle without obtaining a salvage certificate of title for such vehicle shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, punishable by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00. Any lienholder or security interest holder who, after notice by the commissioner of payment of a total loss claim and cancellation of the title of a vehicle, fails or refuses to return the title to the commissioner or who surrenders the title to anyone other than the commissioner shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, punishable by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00.
- The registered owner who retains possession of a salvage motor vehicle to whom a total loss claim has been paid shall promptly remove the license plate from such vehicle and return such plate to the commissioner for cancellation. An insurer which pays a total loss claim shall, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, notify the owner of the duty to remove and return such license plate for cancellation and of all inspection requirements for rebuilding or restoring such vehicle.
- As used in this Code section, the terms:
- “Scrap metal processor” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 43-43-1.
- “Secondary metals recycler” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 10-1-350.
- “Used motor vehicle parts dealer” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 43-47-2.
History. Ga. L. 1961, p. 68, § 20; Ga. L. 1965, p. 264, § 1; Ga. L. 1966, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 185, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1596, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1108, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 644, §§ 2, 4; Code 1981, § 40-3-35 ; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1227, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 40; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1657, § 5; Code 1981, § 40-3-36 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2978, §§ 6, 7; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1260, § 7; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1179, § 35; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 4-7; Ga. L. 2002, p. 848, § 2; Ga. L. 2004, p. 452, § 2; Ga. L. 2007, p. 585, § 1/HB 171; Ga. L. 2007, p. 635, § 2/HB 183; Ga. L. 2007, p. 652, § 12/HB 518; Ga. L. 2011, p. 355, §§ .1, 21/HB 269; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 40/HB 142; Ga. L. 2012, p. 96, § 1/HB 900; Ga. L. 2012, p. 112, §§ 1-3, 1-4/HB 872; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 40/HB 79; Ga. L. 2019, p. 337, § 1-99/SB 132; Ga. L. 2019, p. 872, § 2/HB 307; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 40/SB 429; Ga. L. 2021, p. 358, § 2/HB 207.
The 2019 amendments.
* * *