2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 3 - Certificates of Title, Security Interests, and Liens
Article 2 - Certificates of Title
§ 40-3-36. Cancellation and Destruction of Certificate of Title for Scrap, Dismantled, or Demolished Vehicles or Trailers; Salvage Certificate of Title; Administrative Enforcement; Removal of License Plates
- Any registered owner or authorized agent of a registered owner who in any manner sells or disposes of any vehicle, including a trailer, as scrap metal or parts only or a secondary metals recycler, used motor vehicle parts dealer, or scrap metal processor who scraps, dismantles, or demolishes a vehicle shall within 72 hours cancel the certificate of title by electronic means in a manner designated by the department and securely destroy the certificate of title.
- Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, if the owner or authorized agent of the owner has not obtained a title in his or her name for the vehicle, including a trailer, to be transferred, or has lost the title for the vehicle or trailer to be transferred, he or she may sign a statement swearing that, in addition to the foregoing conditions, the vehicle or trailer is at least 12 model years old and is worth $850.00 or less if the vehicle was used as a motor vehicle, or $1,700.00 or less if the vehicle was used as a trailer. The statement described in this paragraph may be used only to transfer such a vehicle to a licensed used motor vehicle parts dealer under Code Section 43-47-7 or scrap metal processor under Code Section 43-43-1. The department shall promulgate a form for the statement which shall include, but not be limited to:
- A statement that the vehicle or trailer shall never be titled again; it must be dismantled or scrapped;
- A description of the vehicle including, where applicable, the year, make, model, vehicle identification number, and color;
- The name, address, and driver’s license number of the owner;
- A certification that the owner:
- Never obtained a title to the vehicle in his or her name; or
- Was issued a title for the vehicle, but the title was lost or stolen;
- A certification that the vehicle:
- Is worth $850.00 or less, or $1,700.00 or less if the vehicle is a trailer;
- Is at least 12 model years old; and
- Is not subject to any secured interest or lien;
- An acknowledgment that the owner realizes this form will be filed with the department and that it is a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not fewer than one nor more than three years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, or both, to knowingly falsify any information on this statement;
- The owner’s signature and the date of the transaction;
- The name, address, and National Motor Vehicle Title Information System identification number of the business acquiring the vehicle;
- A certification by the business that $850.00 or less, or $1,700.00 or less if the vehicle is a trailer, was paid to acquire the vehicle;
* * *
- The information obtained by the department in accordance with this subsection shall be reported to the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System, in a format which will satisfy the requirement for reporting this information, in accordance with rules adopted by the United States Department of Justice in 28 C.F.R. 25.56.
- The information obtained by the department in accordance with this subsection shall be made available only to law enforcement agencies, and for purposes of canceling certificates of title, and shall otherwise be considered to be confidential business information of the respective reporting entities.
- All records required under the provisions of this Code section shall be maintained for a period of two years by the reporting entity and shall include a scanned or photocopied copy of the seller’s or seller’s representative’s driver’s license or state issued identification card.
- The registered owner of any motor vehicle which is damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of the front clip assembly, which includes the fenders, hood, and bumper; the rear clip assembly, which includes the quarter panels, the floor panel assembly, and the roof assembly, excluding a soft top; the frame; and a complete side, which includes the fenders, door, and quarter panel shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation.
- A motor vehicle owner who retains possession of a damaged vehicle which is a salvage motor vehicle as defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section 40-3-2 shall surrender the license plates and registration for such vehicle, shall not operate such vehicle upon the roads of this state, and shall not sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of such vehicle prior to obtaining a salvage certificate of title for such vehicle.
- Any insurance company which acquires a damaged motor vehicle by virtue of having paid a total loss claim shall deliver by electronic means the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation. If an insurance company or its authorized agent, including, but not limited to, a salvage dealer as such term is defined in Code Section 40-11-13, is unable to obtain a certificate of title within 30 days after acceptance by the motor vehicle owner of a total loss claim, the insurance company or its authorized agent may apply to the department for a salvage certificate of title on a form provided by the department for such purpose. Such application shall require submission by electronic means of evidence that the insurance company or its authorized agent has fulfilled the settlement through payment of a total loss claim and has made two or more written or other verifiable forms of communication with the owner in order to obtain such owner’s certificate of title. Any such application made by a salvage dealer
* * *