2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 3 - Certificates of Title, Security Interests, and Liens
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 40-3-3. Powers and Duties of Commissioner
GA Code § 40-3-3 (2022)
  1. The commissioner is responsible for the administration of this chapter and may employ such clerical assistants and agents as may be necessary from time to time to enable the commissioner speedily, completely, and efficiently to perform the duties conferred on the commissioner in this chapter. The commissioner shall be authorized to delegate any administrative responsibility for retention of applications, certificates of title, notices of security interest, and any other forms or documents relating to the application and registration process to the appropriate authorized tag agent for the county in which the application is made or the registration is issued.
  2. The commissioner shall prescribe and provide suitable forms of applications, certificates of title, notices of security interest, and all other notices and forms necessary to carry out this chapter.
  3. The commissioner may:
    1. Make necessary investigation to procure information required to carry out this chapter;
    2. Adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations to carry out this chapter; and
    3. Assign a new identifying number to a vehicle if it has none, or its identifying number is destroyed or obliterated, and shall either issue a new certificate of title showing the new identifying number or make an appropriate endorsement on the original certificate.
History. Ga. L. 1961, p. 68, § 3; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2978, § 5; Ga. L. 1997, p. 739, § 4.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1992, “and” was added at the end of paragraph (c)(2).