2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 2 - Registration and Licensing of Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Motor Vehicle License Fees and Classes
§ 40-2-152. Fees for Apportionable Vehicles; Restricted License Plates for Vehicles
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-2-152 (2022)
  1. Except as otherwise provided for in this Code section, the annual fee for all apportionable vehicles not operated as a common or contract carrier for hire in accordance with owner declared gross vehicle weight or combined vehicle gross weight shall be as follows:
    1. Less than 30,001 lbs. $ 45.00 (2) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs. 70.00 (3) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs. 115.00 (4) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs. 190.00 (5) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs 300.00 (6) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted 400.00
      Click to view
  2. Except as otherwise provided for in this Code section, the annual fee for all apportionable vehicles operated as a common or contract carrier for hire in accordance with owner declared gross vehicle weight or combined vehicle gross weight shall be as follows:
    1. Less than 30,001 lbs. $ 85.00 (2) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs. 130.00 (3) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs. 215.00 (4) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs. 365.00 (5) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs. 575.00 (6) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted 725.00
      Click to view
  3. For each apportionable motor bus or van-type vehicle, the fee shall be $3.75 for each 100 pounds or fractional part of 100 pounds factory weight. No motor bus license fee amount shall exceed $875.00.
  4. Trucks transporting logs, pulpwood, or other forest products shall be issued restricted license plates, and the fees shall be as enumerated in Code Section 40-2-151.
  5. Each school bus operated exclusively in the transportation of pupils and teachers to and from schools or school activities or in the transportation of the owner and his or her immediate family shall be issued a restricted license plate for the sum of $5.00.  A bus owned by a church or owned in common with other churches and used and operated exclusively for the church in transporting members and patrons to and from church or church activities, when no part of the proceeds of the operation of the bus inures to the benefit of any private person, shall be issued a restricted license plate for the sum of $5.00 in the same manner as school buses when the bus complies with the laws applicable to school buses.
  6. A truck or a truck-tractor hauling fertilizer, milk, or crops as defined in paragraph (7.1) of Code Section 1-3-3 shall be issued a restricted license plate with the fee computed in accordance with Code Section 40-2-151.
  7. A farm vehicle shall be issued a restricted license plate with the fee computed in accordance with Code Section 40-2-151.
  8. Only for apportionable vehicles registered under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section:
* * *