2022 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 13 - Prosecution of Traffic Offenses
Article 2 - Arrests, Trials, and Appeals
§ 40-13-21. General Powers and Jurisdiction of Probate and Municipal Courts; Assistance of the District Attorney or Solicitor
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-13-21 (2022)
  1. The probate courts and municipal courts of the incorporated towns and cities of this state, acting by and through the judges or presiding officers thereof, shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence, in the manner required by law, upon defendants violating any and all criminal laws of this state relating to traffic upon the public roads, streets, and highways of this state where the penalty for the offense does not exceed that of the grade of misdemeanor.
  2. The probate court shall have jurisdiction to issue warrants, try cases, and impose sentence thereon in all misdemeanor cases arising under the traffic laws of this state in all counties of this state in which there is no city, county, or state court, provided the defendant waives a jury trial. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, all municipal courts are granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of misdemeanor traffic offenses arising under state law except violations of Code Section 40-6-393 and to impose any punishment authorized for such offenses under general state law, whether or not there is a city, county, or state court in such county, if the defendant waives a jury trial and the offense arises within the territorial limits of the respective jurisdictions as now or hereafter fixed by law.
  3. In any traffic misdemeanor trial, a judge of the probate court, upon his or her own motion, may request the assistance of the district attorney of the circuit in which the court is located or solicitor-general of the state court of the county to conduct the trial on behalf of the state. If, for any reason, the district attorney or solicitor-general is unable to assist, the district attorney or solicitor-general may designate a member of his or her staff to conduct the trial on behalf of the state.
History. Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 558, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 83, § 2; Ga. L. 1962, p. 3146, § 2; Ga. L. 1971, p. 2299, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2107, § 44; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 40; Ga. L. 1989, p. 354, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 604, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 909, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 980, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 748, § 21.
Cross references.
Provisions regarding jurisdiction of recorder’s, mayor’s, and other police courts to try traffic offenses, § 40-5-124 .