2022 Georgia Code
Title 37 - Mental Health
Chapter 3 - Examination, Treatment, etc., for Mental Illness
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 37-3-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 37-3-1 (2022)
* * *
    2. Treatment methods and procedures to be used to obtain these goals, which methods and procedures are related to these goals and which include a specific prognosis for achieving these goals;
    3. Identification of the types of professional personnel who will carry out the treatment and procedures, including appropriate medical or other professional involvement by a physician or other health professional properly qualified to fulfill legal requirements mandated under state and federal law;
    4. Documentation of patient involvement and, if applicable, the patient’s accordance with the service plan; and
    5. A statement attesting that the chief medical officer has made a reasonable effort to meet the plan’s individualized treatment goals in the least restrictive environment possible closest to the patient’s home community.
        1. Who presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to that person or others, as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person or other persons; or
        2. Who is so unable to care for that person’s own physical health and safety as to create an imminently life-endangering crisis; and
      1. Who is in need of involuntary inpatient treatment.
    (9.1) “Inpatient” means a person who is mentally ill and:
    (9.2) “Inpatient treatment” or “hospitalization” means a program of treatment for mental illness within a hospital facility setting.
    (9.3) “Involuntary treatment” means inpatient or outpatient treatment which a patient is required to obtain pursuant to this chapter.
  10. “Least restrictive alternative,” “least restrictive environment,” or “least restrictive appropriate care and treatment” means that which is the least restrictive available alternative, environment, or care and treatment, respectively, within the limits of state funds specifically appropriated therefor.
  11. Reserved.
  12. “Mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment” means a mentally ill person who is an inpatient or an outpatient.
    (12.1) “Outpatient” means a person who is mentally ill and:
    (12.2) “Outpatient treatment” means a program of treatment for mental illness outside a hospital facility setting which includes, without being limited to, medication and prescription monitoring, individual or group therapy, day or partial programming activities, case management services, and other services to alleviate or treat the patient’s mental illness so as to maintain the patient’s semi-independent functioning and to prevent the patient’s becoming an inpatient.
    1. Who is capable of surviving safely in the community with available resources or supervision from family, friends, or others;
* * *
  15. “Representatives” means the persons appointed as provided in Code Section 37-3-147 to receive notice of the proceedings for voluntary or involuntary treatment.
  16. “Superintendent” means the chief administrative officer who has overall management responsibility at any facility receiving patients under this chapter, other than a regional state hospital or state owned or operated community program, or an individual appointed as the designee of such superintendent.
    (16.1) “Traumatic brain injury” means a traumatic insult to the brain and its related parts resulting in organic damage thereto which may cause physical, intellectual, emotional, social, or vocational changes in a person. It shall also be recognized that a person having a traumatic brain injury may have organic damage or physical or social disorders, but for the purposes of this chapter, traumatic brain injury shall not be considered mental illness.
  17. “Treatment” means care, diagnostic and therapeutic services, including the administration of drugs, and any other service for the treatment of an individual.
  18. “Treatment facility” means a facility designated by the department to receive patients for psychiatric treatment as provided in Code Sections 37-3-80 through 37-3-84.
History. Ga. L. 1958, p. 697, § 1; Ga. L. 1960, p. 837, § 1; Code 1933, § 88-501, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, p. 499, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 505, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1789, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 723, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 37; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1098, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1566, § 3; Ga. L. 1990, p. 45, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1059, § 8; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1902, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1445, § 17.1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1324, §§ 1-9, 1-10; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 3-12/HB 228; Ga. L. 2010, p. 286, § 8/SB 244; Ga. L. 2022, p. 26, § 3-2/HB 1013.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, rewrote subparagraphs (12.1)(A) through (12.1)(C) which read: “(A) Who is not an inpatient but who, based on the person's treatment history or current mental status, will require outpatient treatment in order to avoid predictably and imminently becoming an inpatient;
“(B) Who because of the person's current mental status, mental history, or nature of the person's mental illness is unable voluntarily to seek or comply with outpatient treatment; and
“(C) Who is in need of involuntary treatment.”
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2009, the paragraph (11) designation, which was inadvertently stricken by the 2009 amendment, was added.