2022 Georgia Code
§ 37-3-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 37-3-1 (2022)
As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) “Available outpatient treatment” means outpatient treatment, either public or private, available in the patient’s community, including but not limited to supervision and support of the patient by family, friends, or other responsible persons in that community. Outpatient treatment at state expense shall be available only within the limits of state funds specifically appropriated therefor.
  1. “Chief medical officer” means the physician with overall responsibility for patient treatment at any facility receiving patients under this chapter or a physician appointed in writing as the designee of such chief medical officer.
  2. “Clinical record” means a written record pertaining to an individual patient and shall include all medical records, progress notes, charts, admission and discharge data, and all other information which is recorded by a facility or other entities responsible for a patient’s care and treatment under this chapter and which pertains to the patient’s hospitalization and treatment. Such other information as may be required by rules and regulations of the board shall also be included.
  3. “Community mental health center” means an organized program for the care and treatment of the mentally ill operated by a community service board or other appropriate public provider.
  4. “Court” means:
    1. In the case of an individual who is 17 years of age or older, the probate court of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found. Notwithstanding Code Section 15-9-13, in any case in which the judge of such court is unable to hear a case brought under this chapter within the time required for such hearing or is unavailable to issue the order specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 37-3-41, such judge shall appoint a person to serve and exercise all the jurisdiction of the probate court in such case. Any person so appointed shall be a member of the State Bar of Georgia and shall be otherwise qualified for his duties by training and experience. Such appointment may be made on a case-by-case basis or by making a standing appointment of one or more persons. Any person receiving such standing appointment shall serve at the pleasure of the judge making the appointment or his successor in office to hear such cases if and when necessary. The compensation of a person so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the judge who makes the appointment and the person appointed with the approval of the governing authority of the county for which such person is appointed and shall be paid from the county funds of said county. All fees collected for the services of such appointed person shall be paid into the general funds of the county served; or
    2. In the case of an individual who is under the age of 17 years, the juvenile court of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found.
  5. “Emergency receiving facility” means a facility designated by the department to receive patients under emergency conditions as provided in Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter.
  6. “Evaluating facility” means a facility designated by the department to receive patients for psychiatric evaluation as provided in Part 2 of Article 3 of this chapter.
* * *
    2. Treatment methods and procedures to be used to obtain these goals, which methods and procedures are related to these goals and which include a specific prognosis for achieving these goals;
    3. Identification of the types of professional personnel who will carry out the treatment and procedures, including appropriate medical or other professional involvement by a physician or other health professional properly qualified to fulfill legal requirements mandated under state and federal law;
    4. Documentation of patient involvement and, if applicable, the patient’s accordance with the service plan; and
    5. A statement attesting that the chief medical officer has made a reasonable effort to meet the plan’s individualized treatment goals in the least restrictive environment possible closest to the patient’s home community.
        1. Who presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to that person or others, as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person or other persons; or
        2. Who is so unable to care for that person’s own physical health and safety as to create an imminently life-endangering crisis; and
      1. Who is in need of involuntary inpatient treatment.