2022 Georgia Code
Title 37 - Mental Health
Chapter 3 - Examination, Treatment, etc., for Mental Illness
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 37-3-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 37-3-1 (2022)
* * *
    3. Identification of the types of professional personnel who will carry out the treatment and procedures, including appropriate medical or other professional involvement by a physician or other health professional properly qualified to fulfill legal requirements mandated under state and federal law;
    4. Documentation of patient involvement and, if applicable, the patient’s accordance with the service plan; and
    5. A statement attesting that the chief medical officer has made a reasonable effort to meet the plan’s individualized treatment goals in the least restrictive environment possible closest to the patient’s home community.
        1. Who presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to that person or others, as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person or other persons; or
        2. Who is so unable to care for that person’s own physical health and safety as to create an imminently life-endangering crisis; and
      1. Who is in need of involuntary inpatient treatment.
    (9.1) “Inpatient” means a person who is mentally ill and:
    (9.2) “Inpatient treatment” or “hospitalization” means a program of treatment for mental illness within a hospital facility setting.
    (9.3) “Involuntary treatment” means inpatient or outpatient treatment which a patient is required to obtain pursuant to this chapter.
  10. “Least restrictive alternative,” “least restrictive environment,” or “least restrictive appropriate care and treatment” means that which is the least restrictive available alternative, environment, or care and treatment, respectively, within the limits of state funds specifically appropriated therefor.
  11. Reserved.
  12. “Mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment” means a mentally ill person who is an inpatient or an outpatient.
    (12.1) “Outpatient” means a person who is mentally ill and:
    (12.2) “Outpatient treatment” means a program of treatment for mental illness outside a hospital facility setting which includes, without being limited to, medication and prescription monitoring, individual or group therapy, day or partial programming activities, case management services, and other services to alleviate or treat the patient’s mental illness so as to maintain the patient’s semi-independent functioning and to prevent the patient’s becoming an inpatient.
    1. Who is capable of surviving safely in the community with available resources or supervision from family, friends, or others;
    2. Who, based on their psychiatric condition or history, is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness to self or others; and
    3. Whose current mental status or the nature of their illness limits or negates their  ability to make an informed decision to seek voluntarily or to comply with recommended treatment.
  13. “Patient” means any mentally ill person who seeks treatment under this chapter or any person for whom such treatment is sought.
  14. “Private facility” means any hospital facility that is a proprietary hospital or a hospital operated by a nonprofit corporation or association approved for the purposes of this chapter, as provided herein, or any hospital facility operated by a hospital authority created pursuant to the “Hospital Authorities Law,” Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31.
    (14.1) “Psychologist” means a licensed psychologist who meets the criteria of training and experience as a health service provider psychologist as provided in Code Section 31-7-162.
  15. “Representatives” means the persons appointed as provided in Code Section 37-3-147 to receive notice of the proceedings for voluntary or involuntary treatment.
  16. “Superintendent” means the chief administrative officer who has overall management responsibility at any facility receiving patients under this chapter, other than a regional state hospital or state owned or operated community program, or an individual appointed as the designee of such superintendent.
* * *