2022 Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
Chapter 33 - Liability of Municipal Corporations for Acts or Omissions
§ 36-33-4. Personal Liability of Councilmembers and Other Municipal Officers
Members of the council and other officers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law.
History. Civil Code 1895, § 752; Civil Code 1910, § 901; Code 1933, § 69-208.
History of Code section.
This Code section is derived from the decision in Pruden v. Love, 67 Ga. 190 (1881).
Cross references.
False arrest, false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution, T. 51, C. 7.