2022 Georgia Code
Title 35 - Law Enforcement Officers and Agencies
Chapter 6A - Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
§ 35-6A-2. Creation; Assignment to Georgia Bureau of Investigation; Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 35-6A-2 (2022)
  1. There is established the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council of the State of Georgia which is assigned to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for administrative purposes only, as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3.
  2. As used in this chapter, the term “council” means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.
History. Ga. L. 1981, p. 1306, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 311, § 2; Ga. L. 2018, p. 550, § 1-5/SB 407; Ga. L. 2022, p. 121, § 15/SB 441.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, designated the existing provisions of this Code section as subsection (a); and added subsection (b).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, rewrote subsection (b), which read: “(b) As used in this chapter, the term:
“(1) ‘Board’ means the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board.
“(2) ‘Council’ means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.”