2022 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 7 - Employment Generally; Employer’s Liability
Article 2 - Employer’s Liability for Injuries Generally
§ 34-7-21. Liability of Employer for Coemployees’ Negligence
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-7-21 (2022)
With the exception of railroad companies, the employer shall not be liable to one employee for injuries arising from the negligence or misconduct of other employees about the same business.
History. Code 1863, § 2180; Code 1868, § 2176; Code 1873, § 2202; Code 1882, § 2202; Civil Code 1895, § 2610; Civil Code 1910, § 3129; Code 1933, § 66-304.
History of Code section.
This Code section is derived from the decisions in Seudder v. Woodbridge, 1 Ga. 195 (1846) and Henderson v. Walker, 55 Ga. 481 (1875).
Cross references.
Liability of principal for injuries to agent by other agents generally, § 10-6-39 .
Liability of employer for torts of employee engaged in independent business and not subject to immediate direction and control of employer, § 51-2-4.