2022 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 9 - Regulation of Rates, Underwriting Rules, and Related Organizations
§ 33-9-44. Legislative Intent
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-9-44 (2022)
It is specifically intended that the discounts provided in Code Sections 33-9-42 and 33-9-43 shall be provided by the insurer to any person who qualifies for such discounts.
History. Code 1981, § 33-9-44 , enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1608, § 1.7; Ga. L. 2019, p. 337, § 1-55/SB 132.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted the former last sentence, which read: “It is further intended that any similar discounts granted to qualified persons under Chapter 34 of this title as such chapter existed on September 30, 1991, shall not be discontinued nor duplicated by the enactment of Code Sections 33-9-42 and 33-9-43 for policies in effect on September 30, 1991.”