2022 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 6 - Unfair Trade Practices
Article 2 - Unfair Claims Settlement Practices
§ 33-6-34. Unfair Claims Settlement Practices
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-6-34 (2022)
Any of the following acts of an insurer when committed as provided in Code Section 33-6-33 shall constitute an unfair claims settlement practice:
  1. Knowingly misrepresenting to claimants and insureds relevant facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
  2. Failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications with respect to claims arising under its policies;
  3. Failing to adopt and implement procedures for the prompt investigation and settlement of claims arising under its policies;
  4. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear;
  5. Compelling insureds or beneficiaries to institute suits to recover amounts due under its policies by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in suits brought by them;
  6. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation;
  7. When requested by the insured in writing, failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to such claim or claims;
  8. When requested by the insured in writing, making claims payments to an insured or beneficiary without indicating the coverage under which each payment is being made;
  9. Unreasonably delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring both a formal proof of loss and subsequent verification that would result in duplication of information and verification appearing in the formal proof of loss form; provided, however, this paragraph shall not preclude an insurer from obtaining sworn statements if permitted under the policy;
  10. When requested by the insured in writing, failing in the case of claims denial or offers of compromise settlement to provide promptly a reasonable and accurate explanation of the basis for such actions. In the case of claims denials, such denials shall be in writing;
  11. Failing to provide forms necessary to file claims within 15 calendar days of a request with reasonable explanations regarding their use;
  12. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards to assure that the repairs of a repairer owned by the insurer are performed in a workmanlike manner;
  13. Indicating to a first-party claimant on a payment, draft check, or accompanying letter that said payment is final or a release of any claim unless the policy limit has been paid or there has been a compromise settlement agreed to by the first-party claimant and the insurer as to coverage and amount payable under the contract;
  14. Issuing checks or drafts in partial settlement of a loss or claim under a specific coverage which contain language which releases the insurer or its insured from its total liability;
  15. Failure to comply with any insurer requirement in Chapter 20E of Title 33, the “Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act,” including the failure to pay a resolution organization as required under Code Section 33-20E-16; and
  16. Failure to comply with any insurer requirement relating to emergency services or care in Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 31, Article 1 of Chapter 20A of this title, Chapter 20E of this title, Chapter 21A of this title, Code Section 33-24-59.27, and Chapter 30 of this title.
History. Code 1981, § 33-6-34 , enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 3048, § 9; Ga. L. 2020, p. 210, § 2/HB 888; Ga. L. 2022, p. 598, § 3/HB 1324.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, deleted “and” at the end of paragraph (13), substituted “; and” for the period at the end of paragraph (14), and added paragraph (15).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, deleted “and” from the end of paragraph (14); substituted “; and” for a period at the end of paragraph (15); and added paragraph (16).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1992, “first-party” was substituted for “first party” in two places in paragraph (13).