2022 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 24 - Insurance Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-24-59.27. Right to Shop for Insurance Coverage; Disclosure of Pricing Information; Notice
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-24-59.27 (2022)
  1. This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the “Georgia Right to Shop Act.”
  2. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. “Covered person” means an individual who is covered under a health benefit policy.
    2. “Emergency services” means those physical or mental health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, regardless of the initial, interim, final, or other diagnoses that are given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
      1. Placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy;
      2. Serious impairment to bodily functions; or
      3. Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
    3. “Health benefit policy” or “policy” means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this state, including, but not limited to, those contracts executed by the state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by an insurer.
    4. “Health care provider” or “provider” means any physician, dentist, podiatrist, pharmacist, optometrist, psychologist, clinical social worker, advanced practice nurse, registered optician, licensed professional counselor, physical therapist, marriage and family therapist, chiropractor, athletic trainer qualified pursuant to Code Section 43-5-8, occupational therapist, speech language pathologist, audiologist, dietitian, or physician assistant.
    5. “Health care service” means:
      1. Physical and occupational therapy services;
      2. Obstetrical and gynecological services;
      3. Radiology and imaging services;
      4. Laboratory services;
      5. Infusion therapy;
      6. Inpatient or outpatient surgical procedures;
      7. Outpatient nonsurgical diagnostic tests or procedures; and
      8. Any services designated by the Commissioner as shoppable by health care consumers.
    6. “Hierarchical Condition Category Methodology” means a coding system designed by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to estimate future health care costs for patients.
    7. “Insurer” means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, managed care entity, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title or to provide health benefit policies.
* * *