2022 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 24 - Insurance Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-24-14.1. Electronic Delivery of Plan Documentation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-24-14.1 (2022)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. “Health benefit plan” means a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement entered into, offered by, or issued by an insurer to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any of the costs of healthcare services, including a vision or dental benefit plan.
    2. “Plan sponsor” means a person, other than a regulated entity, who establishes, adopts, or maintains a health benefit plan that covers residents of this state, including a plan established, adopted, or maintained by an employer or jointly by an employer and one or more employee organizations, an association, a committee, a joint board of trustees, or any similar group of representatives who establish, adopt, or maintain a plan.
  2. The plan sponsor of a health benefit plan may, on behalf of a party enrolled in the plan, provide the consent to the mailing of all communications related to the plan by electronic means otherwise required by paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 and to the electronic delivery of any health insurance identification card required by Code Section 33-24-57.1.
  3. Before consenting on behalf of a party, a plan sponsor must confirm that the party routinely uses electronic communications during the normal course of employment.
  4. Before providing delivery by electronic means, the insurer for the health benefit plan must:
    1. Provide the party an opportunity to opt out of delivery by electronic means; and
    2. Document that the remaining conditions under paragraphs (4) through (9) of subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 are satisfied.
History. Code 1981, § 33-24-14.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2022, p. 315, § 1/HB 1308.
Effective date.
This Code section became effective July 1, 2022. See Editor’s notes for applicability.