2022 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-1-27. Insurance Coverage for Mental Health and Substance Abuse Disorders; Compliance With Mental Health Parity Requirements; Complaints and Violations; Appointment of Mental Health Parity Officer
* * *
  5. The Commissioner shall implement and maintain a streamlined process for accepting, evaluating, and responding to complaints from consumers and health care providers regarding suspected mental health parity violations. Such process shall be posted on the department’s website in a prominent location and clearly distinguished from other types of complaints and shall include information on the rights of consumers under Article 2 of Chapter 20A of Title 33, the “Patient’s Right to Independent Review Act,” and other applicable law. To the extent practicable, the Commissioner shall undertake reasonable efforts to make culturally and linguistically sensitive materials available for consumers accessing the complaint process established pursuant to this subsection.
  6. No later than January 1, 2023, the department shall create a repository for tracking, analyzing, and reporting information resulting from complaints received from consumers and health care providers regarding suspected mental health parity violations. Such repository shall include complaints, department reviews, mitigation efforts, and outcomes, among other criteria established by the department.
  7. Beginning January 15, 2024, and no later than January 15 annually thereafter, the Commissioner shall submit a report to the administrator of the Georgia Data Analytic Center and the General Assembly with information regarding the previous year’s complaints and all elements contained in the repository.
  8. The Commissioner shall appoint a mental health parity officer within the department to ensure implementation of the requirements of this Code section.
    1. If the Commissioner determines that a health insurer failed to submit a timely or sufficient report required under paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of this Code section or failed to submit timely and sufficient data pursuant to a data call conducted pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section, the Commissioner may impose a monetary penalty of up to $2,000.00 for each and every act in violation, unless the insurer knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was in violation, in which case the monetary penalty may be increased to an amount of up to $5,000.00 for each and every act in violation.
    2. If the Commissioner determines that an insurer failed to comply with any provision of this Code section, the Commissioner may take any action authorized, including, but not limited to, issuing an administrative order imposing monetary penalties, imposing a compliance plan, ordering the insurer to develop a compliance plan, or ordering the insurer to reprocess claims.
  9. Nothing contained in this Code section shall abrogate the protections afforded by federal conscience and antidiscrimination laws as further delineated in 45 C.F.R. Part 88 in effect as of June 30, 2022, all of which shall apply to patients, health care providers, and purchasers of health care plans.
History. Code 1981, § 33-1-27 , enacted by Ga. L. 2022, p. 26, § 1-2/HB 1013.
Effective date.
This Code section became effective July 1, 2022.