2022 Georgia Code
Title 32 - Highways, Bridges, and Ferries
Chapter 3 - Acquisition of Property for Transportation Purposes
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 32-3-17.1. [Effective July 1, 2023. See note.] Decisions Upon Questions of Law; Power of Judge to Give Necessary Orders and Directions; Jury Trial in Open Court Only
Universal Citation: GA Code § 32-3-17.1 (2022)
All questions of law arising upon the pleadings or in any other way arising from the cause, subsequent to the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit of the fund, and subsequent to the filing of a petition for review, if any, shall be passed on by the presiding judge who may, from time to time, make such orders and give such directions as are necessary to speed the cause, and as may be consistent with justice and due process of law; but no jury trial shall be had except in open court.
History. Code 1981, § 32-3-17.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 32; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 32; Ga. L. 2022, p. 767, § 2-20/HB 916.
Delayed effective date.
Code Section 32-3-17.1 is set out twice in this Code. This version, as set out above, is effective July 1, 2023. For version effective until July 1, 2023, see the preceding version.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2023, substituted “a petition for review” for “notice of appeal” in the middle of this Code section. See Editor’s notes for applicability.