2022 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 7 - Regulation and Construction of Hospitals and Other Health Care Facilities
Article 1 - Regulation of Hospitals and Related Institutions
§ 31-7-23. Surgical Smoke
GA Code § 31-7-23 (2022)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term “surgical smoke” means the gaseous by-product produced from the interaction of tools or heat-producing equipment used for dissection and hemostasis during surgical or invasive procedures.
  2. Each hospital and ambulatory surgical center shall adopt policies for the reduction of human exposure to surgical smoke.
History. Code 1981, § 31-7-23 , enacted by Ga. L. 2022, p. 673, § 1/SB 573.
Effective date.
This Code section became effective July 1, 2022.