2022 Georgia Code
Title 30 - Handicapped Persons
Chapter 5 - Protection of Disabled Adults and Elder Persons
§ 30-5-8. Criminal Offenses and Penalties
GA Code § 30-5-8 (2022)
- It shall be unlawful for any person or official required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 30-5-4 to report a case of disabled adult or elder person abuse to fail knowingly and willfully to make such report.
- Any person violating the provisions of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
- Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense.
History. Code 1981, § 30-5-8 , enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 785, § 3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 700, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 562, § 8; Ga. L. 2001, p. 484, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 298, § 1A; Ga. L. 2007, p. 219, § 2/HB 233; Ga. L. 2009, p. 725, § 2/HB 457; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 30/HB 1387; Ga. L. 2012, p. 351, § 1/HB 1110; Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 1-9/HB 78.
Cross references.
Adult Day Center for Aging Adults Licensure Act, § 49-6-80 et seq.