2022 Georgia Code
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 3 - Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages Generally
Article 2 - Prohibited Acts
§ 3-3-22. Sale or Furnishing of Alcoholic Beverages to Intoxicated Persons
GA Code § 3-3-22 (2022)
No alcoholic beverage shall be sold, bartered, exchanged, given, provided, or furnished to any person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication.
History. Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 103, § 15; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1206, §§ 2, 5; Code 1933, § 5A-509, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1573, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1269, § 21.
Cross references.
Liability for acts of intoxicated persons, § 51-1-40.