2022 Georgia Code
Title 27 - Game and Fish
Chapter 3 - Wildlife Generally
Article 1 - Hunting
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 27-3-6. Possession of Firearm While Hunting With Bow and Arrow
Universal Citation: GA Code § 27-3-6 (2022)
It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any center-fire or rimfire firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during a primitive weapons season for deer or to possess a loaded handgun while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during primitive weapons season for deer unless such person is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1.
History. Code 1933, § 45-505, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 783, § 12; Ga. L. 2010, p. 963, § 2-14/SB 308; Ga. L. 2022, p. 74, § 15/SB 319.
The 2022 amendment, effective April 12, 2022, substituted “is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1” for “possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129” at the end of this Code section.
Cross references.
Dangerous instrumentalities and practices, § 16-11-100 et seq.