2022 Georgia Code
Title 27 - Game and Fish
Chapter 2 - Licenses, Permits, and Stamps Generally
Article 1 - Hunting, Trapping, or Fishing
§ 27-2-6. Trout License, Georgia Waterfowl and Migratory Bird Stamp, Big Game License, and Alligator Harvest Permit
Universal Citation: GA Code § 27-2-6 (2022)
  1. It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to fish for or possess mountain trout or to fish in any waters designated as trout waters or trout streams pursuant to Code Section 27-4-51 unless such person has in his or her possession a trout license in addition to his or her fishing license.
  2. It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt or possess big game unless such person has in his or her possession a big game license in addition to the required hunting license; provided, however, that all nonresidents, regardless of age, must possess a nonresident hunting/fishing license along with any harvest records required by law or regulation to hunt big game in this state.
  3. It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt migratory game birds unless such person has in his or her possession a Georgia waterfowl and migratory bird stamp in addition to the required hunting license; provided, however, that a Georgia waterfowl and migratory bird stamp or a landowner Georgia waterfowl and migratory bird stamp shall be required for any resident of this state to hunt migratory birds on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family.
  4. It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt alligators unless such person has in his or her possession a valid hunting license. A resident or nonresident alligator harvest permit shall be required to harvest an alligator. Such permit shall be free to lifetime license holders if selected as part of any department quota or lottery.
  5. No resident of this state shall be required to obtain a trout license or big game license to hunt, fish, or trap on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family.
  6. Any visitor to a state park, whether a resident or nonresident of Georgia, shall not be required to purchase a trout license when fishing in impounded waters on lands owned or leased by the department.
History. Ga. L. 1971, p. 38, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 274, § 2; Code 1933, § 45-302, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 816, § 21; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2290, § 5; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1255, § 5; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1320, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 506, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 783, § 7; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1550, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 136, § 27; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1013, § 9; Ga. L. 2003, p. 654, § 6; Ga. L. 2009, p. 787, § 4/HB 326; Ga. L. 2017, p. 27, § 8/HB 208; Ga. L. 2022, p. 308, § 3/HB 1233.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in subsection (c), substituted “a Georgia waterfowl and migratory bird stamp” for “an official Georgia waterfowl license” near the end and added the proviso at the end; in subsection (d), substituted “possession a valid hunting license.” for “possession an alligator hunting license in addition to the required hunting license; provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply to lifetime license holders.” in the first sentence and added the last two sentences and deleted “, official Georgia waterfowl license,” following “trout license” near the middle of subsection (e). See Editor’s note for applicability.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted “migratory game birds” for “ducks, geese, or swans” near the beginning of subsection (c).