2022 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 2 - Admissions and Confessions
§ 24-8-820. Testimony as to Child’s Description of Sexual Contact or Physical Abuse
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-8-820 (2022)
  1. A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such child’s testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements.
  2. This Code section shall apply to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after April 18, 2019.
History. Code 1981, § 24-8-820 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 13/HB 349; Ga. L. 2019, p. 81, § 6/HB 424.
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “A statement made by a child under the age of 14 years describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on the child by another shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the child is available to testify in the proceedings and the court finds that the circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” See editor’s note for applicability.
The 2019 amendment, effective April 18, 2019, designated the existing provisions of this Code section as subsection (a); and added subsection (b).
Cross references.
Competency of children generally, § 24-6-601 et seq.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2019, “on or after April 18, 2019” was substituted for “on or after the effective date of this subsection” at the end of subsection (b).