2022 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-8-803. Hearsay Rule Exceptions; Availability of Declarant Immaterial
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-8-803 (2022)
* * *
  12. Marriage, baptismal, and similar certificates.    Statements of fact contained in a certificate that the maker performed a marriage or other ceremony or administered a sacrament, made by a clergyman, public official, or other person authorized by the rules or practices of a religious organization or by law to perform the act certified and purporting to have been issued at the time of the act or within a reasonable time thereafter;
  13. Family records.    Statements of fact concerning personal or family history contained in family Bibles, genealogies, charts, engravings on rings, inscriptions on family portraits, engravings on urns, crypts, or tombstones, or the like;
  14. Records of documents affecting an interest in property.    The record of a document purporting to establish or affect an interest in property, as proof of the content of the original recorded document and its execution and delivery by each person by whom it purports to have been executed, if the record is a record of a public office and an applicable law authorizes the recording of documents of that kind in such office;
  15. Statements in documents affecting an interest in property.    A statement contained in a document purporting to establish or affect an interest in property if the matter stated was relevant to the purpose of the document, unless dealings with the property since the document was made have been inconsistent with the truth of the statement or the purport of the document;
  16. Statements in ancient documents.    Statements in a document in existence 20 years or more the authenticity of which is established;
  17. Market reports and commercial publications.    Market quotations, tabulations, lists, directories, or other published compilations generally used and relied upon by the public or by persons in the witness’s particular occupation;
  18. Learned treatises.    To the extent called to the attention of an expert witness upon cross-examination, statements contained in published treatises, periodicals, or pamphlets, whether published electronically or in print, on a subject of history, medicine, or other science or art, established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness, by other expert testimony, or by judicial notice. If admitted, the statements may be used for cross-examination of an expert witness and read into evidence but shall not be received as exhibits;
  19. Reputation concerning personal or family history.    Reputation among members of a person’s family by blood, adoption, or marriage or among a person’s associates or in the community concerning a person’s birth, adoption, marriage, divorce, death, legitimacy, relationship by blood, adoption, or marriage, ancestry, or other similar fact of the person’s personal or family history;
  20. Reputation concerning boundaries or general history.    Reputation in a community, arising before the controversy, as to boundaries of or customs affecting lands in the community and reputation as to events of general history important to the community or state or nation in which such lands are located;
  21. Reputation as to character.    Reputation of a person’s character among associates or in the community;
  22. Judgment of previous conviction.    Evidence of a final judgment, entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty but not upon a plea of nolo contendere, adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year to prove any fact essential to sustain the judgment, but not including, when offered by the state in a criminal prosecution for purposes other than impeachment, judgments against persons other than the accused. The pendency of an appeal may be shown but shall not affect admissibility; or
  23. Judgment as to personal, family, or general history or boundaries.    Judgments as proof of matters of personal, family, or general history or boundaries essential to the judgment, if the same would be provable by evidence of reputation.
History. Code 1981, § 24-8-803 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Cross references.
Classification of confidential and privileged materials from department and county boards of health, § 31-5-5.
Certified copies of vital records, § 31-10-26.
Acquiescence as establishing dividing line in real property, § 44-4-6.
Transmittal of copy of exempted real property to other counties and recordation, § 44-13-11 .
Exceptions to the rule against hearsay—regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness, Fed. R. Evid. 803.