2022 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-8-803. Hearsay Rule Exceptions; Availability of Declarant Immaterial
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-8-803 (2022)
The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
  1. Present sense impression.    A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter;
  2. Excited utterance.    A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition;
  3. Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition.    A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless such statements relate to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of the declarant’s will and not including a statement of belief as to the intent of another person;
  4. Statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment.    Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment;
  5. Recorded recollection.    A memorandum or record concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately shown to have been made or adopted by the witness when the matter was fresh in the witness’s memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly. If admitted, the memorandum or record may be read into evidence but shall not itself be received as an exhibit unless offered by an adverse party;
* * *