2022 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-8-803. Hearsay Rule Exceptions; Availability of Declarant Immaterial
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-8-803 (2022)
The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
  1. Present sense impression.    A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter;
  2. Excited utterance.    A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition;
  3. Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition.    A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless such statements relate to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of the declarant’s will and not including a statement of belief as to the intent of another person;
  4. Statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment.    Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment;
  5. Recorded recollection.    A memorandum or record concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately shown to have been made or adopted by the witness when the matter was fresh in the witness’s memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly. If admitted, the memorandum or record may be read into evidence but shall not itself be received as an exhibit unless offered by an adverse party;
* * *
  19. Reputation concerning personal or family history.    Reputation among members of a person’s family by blood, adoption, or marriage or among a person’s associates or in the community concerning a person’s birth, adoption, marriage, divorce, death, legitimacy, relationship by blood, adoption, or marriage, ancestry, or other similar fact of the person’s personal or family history;
  20. Reputation concerning boundaries or general history.    Reputation in a community, arising before the controversy, as to boundaries of or customs affecting lands in the community and reputation as to events of general history important to the community or state or nation in which such lands are located;
  21. Reputation as to character.    Reputation of a person’s character among associates or in the community;
  22. Judgment of previous conviction.    Evidence of a final judgment, entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty but not upon a plea of nolo contendere, adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year to prove any fact essential to sustain the judgment, but not including, when offered by the state in a criminal prosecution for purposes other than impeachment, judgments against persons other than the accused. The pendency of an appeal may be shown but shall not affect admissibility; or
  23. Judgment as to personal, family, or general history or boundaries.    Judgments as proof of matters of personal, family, or general history or boundaries essential to the judgment, if the same would be provable by evidence of reputation.
History. Code 1981, § 24-8-803 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Cross references.
Classification of confidential and privileged materials from department and county boards of health, § 31-5-5.
Certified copies of vital records, § 31-10-26.
Acquiescence as establishing dividing line in real property, § 44-4-6.
Transmittal of copy of exempted real property to other counties and recordation, § 44-13-11 .
Exceptions to the rule against hearsay—regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness, Fed. R. Evid. 803.