2022 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 6 - Witnesses
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-6-603. Oath or Affirmation
- Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that he or she will testify truthfully by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness’s conscience and impress the witness’s mind with the duty to do so.
- Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all proceedings involving dependency as defined by Code Section 15-11-2 and in all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child shall be competent to testify, and the child’s credibility shall be determined as provided in this chapter.
History. Code 1981, § 24-6-603 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-41/HB 242.
The 2013 amendment, effective January 1, 2014, substituted “dependency” for “deprivation” near the middle of subsection (b). See editor’s note for applicability.
Cross references.
Testimony as to child’s description of sexual contact or physical abuse, § 24-8-820 .
Oath or affirmation to testify truthfully, Fed. R. Evid. 603.