2022 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 6 - Witnesses
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-6-602. Lack of Personal Knowledge
GA Code § 24-6-602 (2022)
A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of such matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the witness’s own testimony. The provisions of this Code section are subject to Code Section 24-7-703 and shall not apply to party admissions.
History. Code 1981, § 24-6-602 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Cross references.
Need for personal knowledge, Fed. R. Evid. 602.