2022 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 5 - Privileges
§ 24-5-508. Qualified Privilege for News Gathering or Dissemination
GA Code § 24-5-508 (2022)
Any person, company, or other entity engaged in the gathering and dissemination of news for the public through any newspaper, book, magazine, radio or television broadcast, or electronic means shall have a qualified privilege against disclosure of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared in the gathering or dissemination of news in any proceeding where the one asserting the privilege is not a party, unless it is shown that this privilege has been waived or that what is sought:
  1. Is material and relevant;
  2. Cannot be reasonably obtained by alternative means; and
  3. Is necessary to the proper preparation or presentation of the case of a party seeking the information, document, or item.
History. Code 1981, § 24-5-508 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Law reviews.
For comment, “The Reporter’s Privilege in Georgia: ‘Qualified’ to Do the Job?,” see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 495 (1993).
For article, “Eleventh Circuit Survey: January 1, 2008 — December 31, 2008: Comment: 2009: A Blawg Odyssey: Exploring How the Legal Community Is Using Blogs and How Blogs are Changing the Legal Community,” see 60 Mercer L. Rev. 1353 (2009).