2022 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 14 - Proof Generally
Article 3 - Particular Matters of Proof
§ 24-14-45. Other Mortality Tables
GA Code § 24-14-45 (2022)
  1. In addition to any other lawful methods of computing the value of the life of a decedent in wrongful death cases or of determining the present value of future due earnings or amounts in proceedings involving permanent personal injuries, there shall be admissible in evidence, as competent evidence in such proceedings, either or both of the following mortality tables:
    1. The Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table; or
    2. Annuity Mortality Table for 1949, Ultimate.
  2. In addition to the provisions set out in subsection (a) of this Code section, the jury or court shall be authorized in cases of wrongful death or permanent personal injuries to use any table determined by the jury or court, whichever is the trier of fact, to be accurate in showing the value of annuities on single lives according to the mortality tables listed in subsection (a) of this Code section.
  3. The admissible evidence provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not be the exclusive method which the jury or court is required to use in such proceedings but shall be supplementary to other lawful and allowable evidence and methods for such purpose.
History. Code 1981, § 24-14-45 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
Cross references.
The Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table and the Annuity Mortality Table for 1949, Ultimate, appendix to this volume.