2022 Georgia Code
Title 23 - Equity
Chapter 4 - Equity Procedure
Article 3 - Decrees
§ 23-4-37. Attachments for Contempt; Executions Against Property
GA Code § 23-4-37 (2022)
Every decree or order of a superior court or the Georgia State-wide Business Court in equitable proceedings may be enforced by attachment against the person for contempt. Decrees for money may be enforced by execution against the property. If a decree is partly for money and partly for the performance of a duty, the former may be enforced by execution and the latter by attachment or other process.
History. Orig. Code 1863, §§ 3032, 4125; Code 1868, §§ 3044, 4157; Code 1873, §§ 3099, 4216; Code 1882, §§ 3099, 4216; Civil Code 1895, §§ 3944, 4858; Civil Code 1910, §§ 4541, 5431; Code 1933, §§ 37-123, 37-1208; Ga. L. 2019, p. 845, § 3-7/HB 239.
The 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, inserted “or the Georgia State-wide Business Court” near the beginning of the first sentence of this Code section.