2022 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 15 - Miscellaneous Offenses
§ 21-2-562. Fraudulent Entries; Unlawful Alteration or Destruction of Entries; Unlawful Removal of Documents; Neglect or Refusal to Deliver Documents
GA Code § 21-2-562 (2022)
  1. Any person who willfully:
    1. Inserts or permits to be inserted any fictitious name, false figure, false statement, or other fraudulent entry on or in any registration card, electors list, voter’s certificate, affidavit, tally paper, general or duplicate return sheet, statement, certificate, oath, voucher, account, ballot, or other record or document authorized or required to be made, used, signed, returned, or preserved for any public purpose in connection with any primary or election;
    2. Alters materially or intentionally destroys any entry which has been lawfully made therein; or
    3. Takes or removes any book, affidavit, return, account, ballot, or other document or record from the custody of any person having lawful charge thereof, in order to prevent the same from being used or inspected or copied as required or permitted by this chapter
      shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both.
  2. Any person who willfully neglects or refuses, within the time and in the manner required by this chapter, to deliver any such document described in subsection (a) of this Code section into the custody of the officers who are required by this chapter to use or keep the same shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
History. Ga. L. 1958, p. 269, § 46; Code 1933, § 34-1905, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 313, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 536, § 4/SB 40; Ga. L. 2010, p. 914, § 26/HB 540.
Cross references.
Fraud generally, § 23-2-50 et seq. and T. 51, C. 6.