2022 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 14 - Special Elections and Primaries Generally; Municipal Terms of Office
§ 21-2-540. Conduct of Special Primaries and Special Elections Generally
* * *
- Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
- In odd-numbered years, any such special primary or special election shall only be held on:
- The third Tuesday in March;
- The third Tuesday in June;
- The third Tuesday in September; or
- The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
- In even-numbered years, any such special primary or special election shall only be held on:
- The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special primary or special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special primary or special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary;
- The date of the general primary; or
- The Tuesday after the first Monday in November;
provided, however, that, in the event that a special primary or special election to fill a federal or state office on a date other than the dates provided in this paragraph has been scheduled and it is possible to hold a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county, municipal, or school board office in conjunction with such special primary or special election to fill a federal or state office, the special primary or special election to fill such county, municipal, or school board office may be held on the date of and in conjunction with such special primary or special election to fill such federal or state office, provided all other provisions of law regarding such primaries and elections are met.
- In odd-numbered years, any such special primary or special election shall only be held on:
- Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
- In odd-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on the third Tuesday in March or on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
- In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on:
- The date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary if one is held that year;
- The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that such special election shall occur prior to July 1, 2024, and present a question to the voters on sales and use taxes authorized by Articles 5, 5A, and 5B of Chapter 8 of Title 48;
- The date of the general primary; or
- The Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
- The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to:
- Special elections held pursuant to Chapter 4 of this title, the “Recall Act of 1989,” to recall a public officer or to fill a vacancy in a public office caused by a recall election; and
- Special primaries or special elections to fill vacancies in federal or state public offices.
- Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
- Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the superintendent of each county or municipality shall publish the call of the special primary or special election.
- Candidates in special elections for partisan offices that are not preceded by special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot and may choose to designate on the ballot their party affiliation. The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be changed following the close of qualifying.
- Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot.
History. Code 1933, §§ 34-806, 34-1314, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 308, § 35; Ga. L. 1969, p. 329, § 8A; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1, § 14; Ga. L. 1984, p. 638, § 3; Ga. L. 1986, p. 382, § 6; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1538, § 3; Ga. L. 1991, p. 316, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1406, § 27; Ga. L. 1996, p. 145, § 21; Ga. L. 1997, p. 590, § 42; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 240, §§ 43, 44; Ga. L. 2005, p. 253, § 64/HB 244; Ga. L. 2008, p. 131, § 1/HB 296; Ga. L. 2010, p. 914, § 25/HB 540; Ga. L. 2012, p. 995, §§ 41, 42/SB 92; Ga. L. 2014, p. 1, § 8/HB 310; Ga. L. 2017, p. 2, § 3/HB 42; Ga. L. 2021, p. 14, § 43/SB 202; Ga. L. 2022, p. 310, § 1/HB 907.
The 2017 amendment, effective February 23, 2017, added the proviso at the end of paragraph (c)(1).
* * *