2022 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 14 - Special Elections and Primaries Generally; Municipal Terms of Office
§ 21-2-540. Conduct of Special Primaries and Special Elections Generally
* * *
- The Tuesday after the first Monday in November;
provided, however, that, in the event that a special primary or special election to fill a federal or state office on a date other than the dates provided in this paragraph has been scheduled and it is possible to hold a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county, municipal, or school board office in conjunction with such special primary or special election to fill a federal or state office, the special primary or special election to fill such county, municipal, or school board office may be held on the date of and in conjunction with such special primary or special election to fill such federal or state office, provided all other provisions of law regarding such primaries and elections are met.
- In odd-numbered years, any such special primary or special election shall only be held on:
- Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
- In odd-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on the third Tuesday in March or on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
- In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on:
- The date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary if one is held that year;
- The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that such special election shall occur prior to July 1, 2024, and present a question to the voters on sales and use taxes authorized by Articles 5, 5A, and 5B of Chapter 8 of Title 48;
- The date of the general primary; or
- The Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
- The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to:
- Special elections held pursuant to Chapter 4 of this title, the “Recall Act of 1989,” to recall a public officer or to fill a vacancy in a public office caused by a recall election; and
- Special primaries or special elections to fill vacancies in federal or state public offices.
- Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
- Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the superintendent of each county or municipality shall publish the call of the special primary or special election.
- Candidates in special elections for partisan offices that are not preceded by special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot and may choose to designate on the ballot their party affiliation. The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be changed following the close of qualifying.
* * *
The 2017 amendment, effective February 23, 2017, added the proviso at the end of paragraph (c)(1).
The 2021 amendment, effective March 25, 2021, rewrote subsection (a), which read: “Every special election shall be held and conducted in all respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with any other provisions of this chapter. All special elections held at the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far as practicable, as are used for such general election.”; in subsection (b), inserted “primaries and special” at the beginning and “special primaries and” near the middle of the third sentence, and deleted the former last sentence, which read: “Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the state-wide general primary or state-wide general election in 2014 shall be called at least 60 days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election.”; inserted “primary or special” in subparagraph (c)(1)(A); inserted “special primary or” in subparagraph (c)(1)(B), in two places in division (c)(1)(B)(i) and in five places in the undesignated language following division (c)(1)(B)(iii), inserted a comma following “state office” and “primaries and” near the end of the undesignated language following division (c)(1)(B)(iii); inserted “special primary or” near the end of subsection (d); and, in subsection (e), designated the existing provisions as paragraph (e)(1); inserted “that are not preceded by special primaries” in the first sentence in paragraph (e)(1); and added paragraph (e)(2).
The 2022 amendment, effective February 15, 2022, added division (c)(2)(B)(ii), and redesignated former divisions (c)(2)(B)(ii) and (c)(2)(B)(iii) as present divisions (c)(2)(B)(iii) and (c)(2)(B)(iv), respectively.
Cross references.
Special elections in counties and municipalities pertaining to authorization of sale of distilled spirits by the drink, § 3-4-90 et seq.
Authorization of sale of distilled spirits by private clubs, § 3-7-40 .
Time for holding referendums imposing taxation, § 48-8-264.1 .