2022 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 14 - Special Elections and Primaries Generally; Municipal Terms of Office
§ 21-2-540. Conduct of Special Primaries and Special Elections Generally
- Every special primary and special election shall be held and conducted in all respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with any other provisions of this chapter. All special primaries and special elections held at the time of a general primary, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable, as are used for such general primary. All special primaries and special elections held at the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable, as are used for such general election.
- If a vacancy occurs in a partisan office to which the Governor is authorized to appoint an individual to serve until the next general election, a special primary shall precede the special election.
- At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. Special primaries and special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special primaries and special elections held on the same date as such presidential preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election but conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork.
- Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
- In odd-numbered years, any such special primary or special election shall only be held on:
- The third Tuesday in March;
- The third Tuesday in June;
- The third Tuesday in September; or
- The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
- In even-numbered years, any such special primary or special election shall only be held on:
* * *
- Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot.
History. Code 1933, §§ 34-806, 34-1314, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 308, § 35; Ga. L. 1969, p. 329, § 8A; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1, § 14; Ga. L. 1984, p. 638, § 3; Ga. L. 1986, p. 382, § 6; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1538, § 3; Ga. L. 1991, p. 316, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1406, § 27; Ga. L. 1996, p. 145, § 21; Ga. L. 1997, p. 590, § 42; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 240, §§ 43, 44; Ga. L. 2005, p. 253, § 64/HB 244; Ga. L. 2008, p. 131, § 1/HB 296; Ga. L. 2010, p. 914, § 25/HB 540; Ga. L. 2012, p. 995, §§ 41, 42/SB 92; Ga. L. 2014, p. 1, § 8/HB 310; Ga. L. 2017, p. 2, § 3/HB 42; Ga. L. 2021, p. 14, § 43/SB 202; Ga. L. 2022, p. 310, § 1/HB 907.
The 2017 amendment, effective February 23, 2017, added the proviso at the end of paragraph (c)(1).
The 2021 amendment, effective March 25, 2021, rewrote subsection (a), which read: “Every special election shall be held and conducted in all respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with any other provisions of this chapter. All special elections held at the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far as practicable, as are used for such general election.”; in subsection (b), inserted “primaries and special” at the beginning and “special primaries and” near the middle of the third sentence, and deleted the former last sentence, which read: “Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the state-wide general primary or state-wide general election in 2014 shall be called at least 60 days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election.”; inserted “primary or special” in subparagraph (c)(1)(A); inserted “special primary or” in subparagraph (c)(1)(B), in two places in division (c)(1)(B)(i) and in five places in the undesignated language following division (c)(1)(B)(iii), inserted a comma following “state office” and “primaries and” near the end of the undesignated language following division (c)(1)(B)(iii); inserted “special primary or” near the end of subsection (d); and, in subsection (e), designated the existing provisions as paragraph (e)(1); inserted “that are not preceded by special primaries” in the first sentence in paragraph (e)(1); and added paragraph (e)(2).
The 2022 amendment, effective February 15, 2022, added division (c)(2)(B)(ii), and redesignated former divisions (c)(2)(B)(ii) and (c)(2)(B)(iii) as present divisions (c)(2)(B)(iii) and (c)(2)(B)(iv), respectively.
Cross references.
* * *