2022 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-2-2. Definitions
GA Code § 21-2-2 (2022)
As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) “Activities of daily living” includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving, transferring, and other personal care services.
* * *
  30. “Public office” means every federal, state, county, and municipal office to which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors under the laws of this state or the respective municipal charters, except that the term shall not include the office of soil and water conservation district supervisor.
  31. “Question” means a brief statement of such constitutional amendment, charter amendment, or other proposition as shall be submitted to a popular vote at any election.
  32. “Residence” means domicile.
    (32.1) “Scanning ballot” means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or a blank sheet of paper designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker, which is then inserted for casting into a ballot scanner.
  33. “Special election” means an election that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.
  34. “Special primary” means a primary that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.
  35. “Superintendent” means:
    1. Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections, the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;
    2. In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the county executive committee of the political party or its agent;
    3. In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper municipal executive committee;
    4. In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and
    5. In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to exercise the power of election superintendent.
  36. “Swear” shall include affirm.
  37. “Violator” means any individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, trust, enterprise, franchise, joint venture, political party, political body, candidate, campaign committee, political action committee or any other political committee or business entity, or any governing authority that violates any provision of this chapter.
  38. Reserved.
  39. “Voter” is synonymous with the term “elector.”
  40. “Voting machine” is a mechanical device on which an elector may cast a vote and which tabulates those votes by its own devices and is also known as a “lever machine.”
  41. “Write-in ballot” means the paper or other material on which a vote is cast for persons whose names do not appear on the official ballot or ballot labels.
* * *