2022 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-2-2. Definitions
GA Code § 21-2-2 (2022)
As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) “Activities of daily living” includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving, transferring, and other personal care services.
(.2) “Attendant care services” means services and supports furnished to an individual with a physical disability, as needed, to assist in accomplishing activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, and health related functions through hands-on assistance, supervision, or cuing.
  1. “Ballot” means “official ballot” or “paper ballot” and shall include the instrument, whether paper, mechanical, or electronic, by which an elector casts his or her vote.
  2. “Ballot marking device” means a pen, pencil, or similar writing tool, or an electronic device designed for use in marking paper ballots in a manner that is detected as a vote so cast and then counted by ballot scanners.
    (2.1) “Ballot scanner” means an electronic recording device which receives an elector’s ballot and tabulates the votes on the ballot by its own devices, also known as a “tabulating machine.”
  3. “Call” or “the call,” as used in relation to special elections or special primaries, means the affirmative action taken by the responsible public officer to cause a special election or special primary to be held. The date of the call shall be the date of the first publication in a newspaper of appropriate circulation of such affirmative action.
    (3.1) “Campaign material” means any newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, paraphernalia, or any other written or printed matter referring to:
    1. A candidate whose name appears on the ballot in a primary or election;
    2. A referendum which appears on the ballot in a primary or election; or
    3. A political party or body which has a nominee or nominees on the ballot in a primary or election.
      Campaign material shall not include any written or printed matter that is used exclusively for the personal and private reference of an individual elector during the course of voting.
  4. “Custodian” means the person charged with the duty of testing and preparing voting equipment for the primary or election and with instructing the poll officers in the use of same.
    (4.1) “Direct recording electronic” or “DRE” voting equipment means a computer driven unit for casting and counting votes on which an elector touches a video screen or a button adjacent to a video screen to cast his or her vote. Such term shall not encompass ballot marking devices or electronic ballot markers.
  5. “Election” ordinarily means any general or special election and shall not include a primary or special primary unless the context in which the term is used clearly requires that a primary or special primary is included.
  6. “Election district” is synonymous with the terms “precinct” and “voting precinct.”
* * *
  16. “Numbered list of voters” means one or more sheets of uniform size containing consecutively numbered blank spaces for the insertion of voters’ names at the time of and in the order of receiving their ballots or number slips governing admissions to the voting machines.
  17. “Oath” shall include affirmation.
  18. “Official ballot” means a ballot, whether paper, mechanical, or electronic, which is furnished by the superintendent or governing authority in accordance with Code Section 21-2-280, including paper ballots that are read by ballot scanners.
  19. “Official ballot label” means a ballot label prepared in accordance with Article 9 of this chapter and delivered by the superintendent to the poll officers in accordance with Code Section 21-2-328.
    (19.1) “Optical scanning voting system” means a system employing paper ballots on which electors cast votes with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker after which votes are counted by ballot scanners.
  20. “Paper ballot” or “ballot” means the forms described in Article 8 of this chapter.
  21. “Party nomination” means the selection by a political party, in accordance with this chapter, of a candidate for a public office authorized to be voted for at an election.
  22. Reserved.
  23. “Political body” or “body” means any political organization other than a political party.
  24. “Political organization” means an affiliation of electors organized for the purpose of influencing or controlling the policies and conduct of government through the nomination of candidates for public office and, if possible, the election of its candidates to public office, except that the term “political organization” shall not include a “subversive organization” as defined in Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, the “Sedition and Subversive Activities Act of 1953.”
  25. “Political party” or “party” means any political organization which at the preceding:
    1. Gubernatorial election nominated a candidate for Governor and whose candidate for Governor at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the state for Governor; or
    2. Presidential election nominated a candidate for President of the United States and whose candidates for presidential electors at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the nation for that office.
  26. “Poll officers” means the chief manager, assistant managers, and clerks required to conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in accordance with this chapter.
  27. “Polling place” means the room provided in each precinct for voting at a primary or election.
  28. “Precinct” is synonymous with the term “voting precinct” and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, from which all electors vote at one polling place.
* * *