2022 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 21-2-2. Definitions
GA Code § 21-2-2 (2022)
As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) “Activities of daily living” includes eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, shaving, transferring, and other personal care services.
* * *
      Campaign material shall not include any written or printed matter that is used exclusively for the personal and private reference of an individual elector during the course of voting.
  4. “Custodian” means the person charged with the duty of testing and preparing voting equipment for the primary or election and with instructing the poll officers in the use of same.
    (4.1) “Direct recording electronic” or “DRE” voting equipment means a computer driven unit for casting and counting votes on which an elector touches a video screen or a button adjacent to a video screen to cast his or her vote. Such term shall not encompass ballot marking devices or electronic ballot markers.
  5. “Election” ordinarily means any general or special election and shall not include a primary or special primary unless the context in which the term is used clearly requires that a primary or special primary is included.
  6. “Election district” is synonymous with the terms “precinct” and “voting precinct.”
  7. “Elector” means any person who shall possess all of the qualifications for voting now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of this state, including applicable charter provisions, and shall have registered in accordance with this chapter.
    (7.1) “Electronic ballot marker” means an electronic device that does not compute or retain votes; may integrate components such as a ballot scanner, printer, touch screen monitor, audio output, and navigational keypad; and uses electronic technology to independently and privately mark a paper ballot at the direction of an elector, interpret ballot selections, communicate such interpretation for elector verification, and print an elector verifiable paper ballot.
  8. “General election” means an election recurring at stated intervals fixed by law or by the respective municipal charters; and the words “general primary” mean a primary recurring at stated intervals fixed by law or by the respective municipal charters.
  9. “Health related functions” means functions that can be delegated or assigned by licensed health care professionals under state law to be performed by an attendant.
  10. “Independent” means a person unaffiliated with any political party or body and includes candidates in a special election for a partisan office for which there has not been a prior special primary.
  11. “Managers” means the chief manager and the assistant managers required to conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in accordance with this chapter.
  12. “Municipal office” means every municipal office to which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors under the laws of this state and the respective municipal charters.
  13. “Municipality” means an incorporated municipality.
  14. “Nomination” means the selection, in accordance with this chapter, of a candidate for a public office authorized to be voted for at an election.
* * *
  24. “Political organization” means an affiliation of electors organized for the purpose of influencing or controlling the policies and conduct of government through the nomination of candidates for public office and, if possible, the election of its candidates to public office, except that the term “political organization” shall not include a “subversive organization” as defined in Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, the “Sedition and Subversive Activities Act of 1953.”
  25. “Political party” or “party” means any political organization which at the preceding:
    1. Gubernatorial election nominated a candidate for Governor and whose candidate for Governor at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the state for Governor; or
    2. Presidential election nominated a candidate for President of the United States and whose candidates for presidential electors at such election polled at least 20 percent of the total vote cast in the nation for that office.
  26. “Poll officers” means the chief manager, assistant managers, and clerks required to conduct primaries and elections in any precinct in accordance with this chapter.
  27. “Polling place” means the room provided in each precinct for voting at a primary or election.
  28. “Precinct” is synonymous with the term “voting precinct” and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, from which all electors vote at one polling place.
  29. “Primary” means any election held for the purpose of electing party officers or nominating candidates for public offices to be voted for at an election.
  30. “Public office” means every federal, state, county, and municipal office to which persons can be elected by a vote of the electors under the laws of this state or the respective municipal charters, except that the term shall not include the office of soil and water conservation district supervisor.
  31. “Question” means a brief statement of such constitutional amendment, charter amendment, or other proposition as shall be submitted to a popular vote at any election.
  32. “Residence” means domicile.
    (32.1) “Scanning ballot” means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or a blank sheet of paper designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker, which is then inserted for casting into a ballot scanner.
  33. “Special election” means an election that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.
  34. “Special primary” means a primary that arises from some exigency or special need outside the usual routine.
  35. “Superintendent” means:
    1. Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections, the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;
* * *