2022 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 3 - Postsecondary Education
Article 2 - Board of Regents and University System
Part 2 - University System
§ 20-3-66. Determination of In-State Resident Status of Students for Tuition or Fees
* * *
    1. An independent student who has established and maintained a domicile in the State of Georgia for a period of at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the first day of classes for the term shall be classified as in-state for tuition purposes. No student shall gain or acquire in-state classification while attending any postsecondary educational institution in this state without clear evidence of having established domicile in Georgia for purposes other than attending a postsecondary educational institution in this state.
    2. If an independent student classified as in-state for tuition purposes relocates out of state temporarily but returns to the State of Georgia within 12 months of the relocation, such student shall be entitled to retain his or her in-state tuition classification.
    1. A dependent student shall be classified as in-state for tuition purposes if such dependent student’s parent has established and maintained domicile in the State of Georgia for at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the first day of classes for the term and:
      1. The student has graduated from a Georgia high school; or
      2. The parent claimed the student as a dependent on the parent’s most recent federal or state income tax return.
    2. A dependent student shall be classified as in-state for tuition purposes if such student’s United States court appointed legal guardian has established and maintained domicile in the State of Georgia for at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the first day of classes for the term, provided that such appointment was not made to avoid payment of out-of-state tuition, and such guardian can provide clear evidence of having established and maintained domicile in the State of Georgia for a period of at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the first day of classes for the term.
    3. If the parent or United States court appointed legal guardian of a dependent student currently classified as in-state for tuition purposes establishes domicile outside of the State of Georgia after having established and maintained domicile in the State of Georgia, such student may retain his or her in-state tuition classification so long as such student remains continuously enrolled in a public postsecondary educational institution in this state, regardless of the domicile of such student’s parent or United States court appointed legal guardian.
  2. Any student from a homeless situation shall be classified as in-state for tuition purposes. Upon the classification of any such student as in-state for tuition purposes, such student shall maintain such classification until the earlier occurrence of the completion of a baccalaureate degree or ten years.
  3. Noncitizen students shall not be classified as in-state for tuition purposes unless the student is legally in this state and there is evidence to warrant consideration of in-state classification as determined by the board of regents. Lawful permanent residents, refugees, asylees, or other eligible noncitizens as defined by federal Title IV regulations may be extended the same consideration as citizens of the United States in determining whether they qualify for in-state classification. International students who reside in the United States under nonimmigrant status conditioned at least in part upon intent not to abandon a foreign domicile shall not be eligible for in-state classification.
History. Ga. L. 1972, p. 193, § 8; Ga. L. 2008, p. 759, § 1/SB 492; Ga. L. 2021, p. 145, § 1/SB 107; Ga. L. 2022, p. 168, § 2(6)/SB 397.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, added paragraph (a)(4); added subsection (d); and redesignated former subsection (d) as present subsection (e).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted “state approved high school equivalency (HSE)” for “general educational development (GED)” in division (a)(4)(A)(ii).
Cross references.
Rights of citizens of other states while in Georgia generally, § 1-2-9 .
Resident status of persons in state for purpose of attending school, § 39-1-1 .