2022 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 6 - Quality Basic Education
Part 4 - Financing
§ 20-2-165.1. Charter System Earnings for Each Full-Time Equivalent Student; Use of Funds
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-165.1 (2022)
In addition to the amounts earned by a charter system or a local charter school pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161, a charter system or a local charter school shall earn 3.785 percent of the base amount established pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-161 for each full-time equivalent student in each school within the charter system or each full-time equivalent student within the local charter school; provided, however, that no individual charter system or local charter school shall receive more than $4.5 million in a fiscal year. The State Board of Education shall directly allocate the amount of appropriated funds calculated pursuant to this Code section to each local charter school. Funds appropriated pursuant to this Code section shall be used in accordance with recommendations of the school level governing body established by the charter or to advance student achievement goals and school level governance training objectives pursuant to the charter.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-165.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2008, p. 603, § 2A/HB 881; Ga. L. 2013, p. 1061, § 10/HB 283; Ga. L. 2021, p. 256, § 2/SB 59.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, in the first sentence, inserted “or a local charter school” in two places near the beginning, inserted “or each full-time equivalent student within the local charter school” in the middle, and inserted “or local charter school” near the end; and added the second sentence.