2022 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 6 - Quality Basic Education
Part 2 - Competencies and Core Curriculum
§ 20-2-145.1. Career Education
The State Board of Education shall prescribe a minimum course of study in career education for students in grades six through 12. Such minimum course of study shall be age appropriate and shall include, but not be limited to, career exploration and career oriented learning experiences. Career oriented learning experiences shall include, but not be limited to, participation in work based learning programs such as internships, apprenticeships, cooperative education, or employability skill development. The State Board of Education shall ensure that career oriented learning experiences include rigorous industry credentialing, as defined in Code Section 20-2-326, if such rigorous industry credentialing has been created or endorsed by Georgia employers.
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-145.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2012, p. 689, § 2/HB 713; Ga. L. 2018, p. 731, § 2/SB 3.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted “grades six” for “grades kindergarten” in the first sentence, substituted “limited to, career exploration and” for “limited to, career awareness, career exploration, and” in the second sentence, and added the third and fourth sentences.