2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 8 - Adoption
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-8-4. Adoption Through the Department, Child-Placing Agency, or Out-of-State Licensed Agency
GA Code § 19-8-4 (2022)
* * *
  3. The surrender of rights to the department, a child-placing agency, or an out-of-state licensed agency specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e) of this Code section shall be executed following the birth of the child, and the pre-birth surrender to the department, a child-placing agency, or an out-of-state licensed agency specified in paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of this Code section shall be executed prior to the birth of the child.  Each surrender shall be executed under oath and in the presence of a notary public and an adult witness.  A copy of the surrender shall be provided to the individual signing the surrender at the time of the execution thereof.
  4. An individual signing a surrender of rights pursuant to this Code section shall have the right to revoke such surrender within four days as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-9.
    1. The surrender of rights by a parent or guardian specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall meet the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-26.  Such surrender shall be signed under oath and in the presence of a notary public and an adult witness.
    2. A biological father who is not a legal father of a child may surrender all his rights to the child for the purpose of an adoption pursuant to this Code section.  Such surrender shall meet the requirements of subsection (d) of Code Section 19-8-26.  Such surrender shall be signed under oath and in the presence of a notary public and an adult witness.
      1. A biological father who is not a legal father of a child may execute a surrender of his rights to the child prior to the birth of the child for the purpose of an adoption pursuant to this Code section.  A pre-birth surrender shall serve to relinquish an alleged biological father’s rights to the child and to waive an alleged biological father’s right to notice of any proceeding with respect to the child’s adoption, custody, or guardianship.  The court in any adoption proceeding shall have jurisdiction to enter a final order of adoption of the child based upon the pre-birth surrender and in other proceedings to determine the child’s legal custody or guardianship shall have jurisdiction to enter an order for those purposes.
      2. The rights and responsibilities of an alleged biological father shall be permanently terminated only upon an order from a court of competent jurisdiction terminating such rights or the entry of a final order of adoption.  An individual executing a pre-birth surrender pursuant to this Code section shall have the right to revoke such surrender within four days from the date of execution thereof, notwithstanding the date of birth of the child.
      3. If a final order of adoption is not entered after the execution of a pre-birth surrender and paternity is established by acknowledgment, by administrative order, or by judicial order, then an alleged biological father shall be responsible for child support or other financial obligations to the child or to a legal mother, or to both.
      4. The pre-birth surrender shall not be valid for use by a legal father.
* * *