2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 2 - Legitimacy
§ 19-7-25. In Whom Parental Power Over Child Born Out of Wedlock Lies
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-7-25 (2022)
Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 1750; Code 1868, § 1790; Code 1873, § 1799; Code 1882, § 1799; Civil Code 1895, § 2509; Civil Code 1910, § 3028; Code 1933, § 74-203; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1720, § 8; Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 5/SB 88; Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 4/SB 64.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, deleted “19-7-21.1 or” following “Code Section” at the end of the first sentence.
Cross references.
Parental power, generally, § 19-7-1 .