2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 6 - Alimony and Child Support
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-6-14. Child Support and Custody Pending Final Divorce; Liability to Third Persons for Necessaries
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-6-14 (2022)
Pending a final judgment in an action for divorce, the judge presiding may grant as temporary child support a sum sufficient for the support of the children of the parties in accordance with Code Section 19-6-15. The judge may also hear and determine who shall be entitled to the care and custody of the children until the final judgment in the case. If a sum is awarded for the support of the children, the party who is required to pay the support shall not be liable to third persons for necessaries furnished to the children.
History. Ga. L. 1870, p. 413, § 1; Code 1873, § 1741; Code 1882, § 1741; Civil Code 1895, § 2461; Civil Code 1910, § 2980; Code 1933, § 30-206; Ga. L. 1979, p. 466, § 11; Ga. L. 2017, p. 646, § 1-2/SB 137.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in the first sentence, substituted “temporary child support” for “alimony” near the middle, and added “in accordance with Code Section 19-6-15” immediately preceding the period at the end.