2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 5 - Divorce
§ 19-5-13. Disposition of Property in Accordance With Verdict
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-5-13 (2022)
The verdict of the jury disposing of the property in a divorce case shall be carried into effect by the court by entering such judgment or decree or taking such other steps as are usual in the exercise of the court’s equitable powers to execute effectually and fully the jury’s verdict.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 1680; Code 1868, § 1723; Code 1873, § 1724; Code 1882, § 1724; Civil Code 1895, § 2442; Civil Code 1910, § 2961; Code 1933, § 30-118.
Cross references.
Identification of spouses’ separate property, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. XXVII and § 19-3-9 .