2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 2 - Domicile
§ 19-2-1. Place of Domicile; How Domicile Changed, Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-2-1 (2022)
  1. The domicile of every person who is of full age and is laboring under no disability is the place where the family of the person permanently resides, if in this state. If a person has no family or if his family does not reside in this state, the place where the person generally lodges shall be considered his domicile.
  2. The domicile of a person sui juris may be changed by an actual change of residence with the avowed intention of remaining at the new residence. Declaration of an intention to change one’s domicile is ineffectual for that purpose until some act is done in execution of the intention.
History. Laws 1838, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 530; Code 1863, §§ 1644, 1650; Code 1868, §§ 1689, 1694; Code 1873, §§ 1690, 1695; Code 1882, §§ 1690, 1695; Civil Code 1895, §§ 1824, 1829; Civil Code 1910, §§ 2181, 2186; Code 1933, §§ 79-401, 79-406.