2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 14 - Trust Fund
Article 2 - Children’s Trust Fund
§ 19-14-20. Creation; Funding; Use of Funds; Reporting
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-14-20 (2022)
* * *
    14. To facilitate elimination of unnecessary or duplicative efforts, programs, and services; and
    15. To do any and all things necessary and proper to enable it to perform wholly and adequately its duties and to exercise the authority granted to it.
  4. The director of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services shall prepare an accounting of the funds expended pursuant to this Code section during the most recently completed fiscal year to be provided to the Office of Planning and Budget, the House Budget and Research Office, and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office by January 1 of each year.
History. Code 1981, § 19-14-20 , enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 1133, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 568, § 6/HB 1054; Ga. L. 2021, p. 761, § 8/HB 511.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “The State Children’s Trust Fund is created as a separate fund in the state treasury. The fund shall be expended only as provided in this chapter and in Part 1 of Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 49, and the State Children’s Trust Fund shall continue in existence until repealed by the legislature.”