2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 10A - Safe Place for Newborns
§ 19-10A-6. Reimbursement of Medical Costs; Placement With Department of Human Services
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-10A-6 (2022)
A medical facility which accepts for inpatient admission or a fire station or police station which accepts a child left pursuant to Code Section 19-10A-4 shall be reimbursed by the Department of Human Services for all reasonable medical and other reasonable costs associated with the child prior to the child being placed in the care of the department. A medical facility, fire station, or police station shall notify the Department of Human Services at such time as the child is left and at the time the child is medically ready for discharge. Upon notification that the child is medically ready for discharge, the Department of Human Services shall take physical custody of the child within six hours. The Department of Human Services upon taking physical custody shall promptly bring the child before the juvenile court as required by Code Section 15-11-145.
History. Code 1981, § 19-10A-6 , enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 1137, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-29/HB 242; Ga. L. 2017, p. 522, § 1/HB 391.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, inserted “or a fire station or police station which accepts” near the beginning of the first sentence, and inserted “, fire station, or police station” near the beginning of the second sentence.