2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 8 - Trial
Article 2 - Continuances
§ 17-8-27. Attorney General in Attendance at General Assembly as Grounds for Granting Continuance
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-8-27 (2022)
When any case pending in the courts of this state in which the Attorney General is of counsel is scheduled to be called for any reason during sessions of the General Assembly or during a period of 15 days preceding or following sessions of the General Assembly, on motion of the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general, it shall be a good ground for continuance that the Attorney General and his staff are occupied in aid of the business of the General Assembly.
History. Ga. L. 1956, p. 700, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 777, § 4/HB 502.
The 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, substituted “reason” for “purpose” near the middle of this Code section. See Editor’s note for applicability.
Cross references.
Corresponding provision relating to civil procedure, § 9-10-156 .