2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 8 - Trial
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 17-8-5. Recordation of Testimony in Felony Cases; Entering Testimony on Minutes of Court Where Guilty Verdict Found; Preparation of Transcript Where Death Sentence Imposed; Preparation of Transcript Where Mistrial Results in Felony Case
GA Code § 17-8-5 (2022)
- On the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court reporter shall exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the argument of counsel. In the event of a verdict of guilty, the testimony shall be entered on the minutes of the court or in a book to be kept for that purpose. In the event that a sentence of death is imposed, the transcript of the case shall be prepared within 90 days after the sentence is imposed by the trial court. Upon petition by the court reporter, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia may grant an additional period of time for preparation of the transcript, such period not to exceed 60 days. The requirement that a transcript be prepared within a certain period in cases in which a sentence of death is imposed shall not inure to the benefit of a defendant.
- In the event that a mistrial results from any cause in the trial of a defendant charged with the commission of a felony, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, either with or without any application of the defendant or state’s counsel, order that a brief or transcript of the testimony in the case be duly filed by the court reporter in the office of the clerk of the superior court in which the mistrial occurred. If the brief or transcript is ordered, it shall be the duty of the judge, in the order, to provide for the compensation of the reporter and for the transcript to be paid for as is provided by law for payment of transcripts in cases in which the law requires the testimony to be transcribed, at a rate not to exceed that provided in felony cases.
History. Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 841; Code 1863, § 4578; Code 1868, § 4599; Code 1873, § 4696; Ga. L. 1876, p. 133, § 1; Code 1882, § 4696; Penal Code 1895, § 981; Penal Code 1910, § 1007; Ga. L. 1925, p. 101, § 1; Code 1933, § 27-2401; Ga. L. 1973, p. 159, § 6; Ga. L. 1976, p. 991, § 1.
Cross references.
Powers and duties of Judicial Council with regard to reporting of judicial proceedings, § 15-5-20 et seq.