2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 8 - Trial
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 17-8-4. Procedure for Trial of Jointly Indicted Defendants; Right of Defendants to Testify for or Against One Another; Order of Separate Trials; Acquittal or Conviction Where Offense Requires Joint Action or Concurrence; Number of Strikes Allowed Defendants
- When two or more defendants are jointly indicted for a capital offense, any defendant so electing shall be separately tried unless the state shall waive the death penalty. When indicted for a capital felony when the death penalty is waived, or for a felony less than capital, or for a misdemeanor, such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court. In any event, a jointly indicted defendant may testify for another jointly indicted defendant or on behalf of the state. When separate trials are ordered in any case, the defendants shall be tried in the order requested by the state. If the offense requires joint action and concurrence of two or more persons, acquittal or conviction of one defendant shall not operate as acquittal or conviction of others not tried.
- When two or more defendants are tried jointly for a crime or offense, such defendants shall be entitled to the same number of strikes as a single defendant if tried separately. The strikes shall be exercised jointly by the defendants or shall be apportioned among the defendants in the manner the court shall direct. In the event two or more defendants are tried jointly, the court, upon request of the defendants, shall allow an equal number of additional strikes to the defendants, not to exceed five each, as the court shall deem necessary, to the ends that justice may prevail. The court may allow the state additional strikes not to exceed the number of additional strikes as are allowed to the defendants.
History. Laws 1836, Cobb’s Digest, p. 841; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 266, § 1; Ga. L. 1858, p. 99, § 1; Code 1863, § 4574; Code 1868, § 4595; Code 1873, § 4692; Ga. L. 1878-79, p. 59, § 1; Code 1882, § 4692; Penal Code 1895, § 969; Penal Code 1910, § 995; Code 1933, § 27-2101; Ga. L. 1971, p. 891, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 618, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 9/HB 170.
Cross references.
Corresponding provision relating to civil procedure, § 9-10-5 .
Number of peremptory challenges, § 15-12-165 .