2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 7 - Pretrial Proceedings
Article 6 - Demurrers, Motions, and Special Pleas and Exceptions
Part 2 - Insanity and Mental Incompetency
§ 17-7-131. Proceedings Upon Plea of Insanity or Mental Incompetency at Time of Crime
* * *
of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities shall forward, in addition to its examination report, any records maintained by such department that it deems appropriate pursuant to an agreement with the Department of Corrections, within ten business days of receipt by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities of the official sentencing document from the Department of Corrections.
    1. In the trial of any case in which the death penalty is sought which commences on or after July 1, 1988, should the judge find in accepting a plea of guilty but mentally retarded, or the jury or court find in its verdict that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged but mentally retarded, the death penalty shall not be imposed and the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life.
    2. In the trial of any case in which the death penalty is sought which commences on or after July 1, 2017, should the judge find in accepting a plea of guilty but with intellectual disability, or the jury or court find in its verdict that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged but with intellectual disability, the death penalty shall not be imposed and the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 1314; Code 1868, § 1395; Code 1873, § 1374; Code 1882, § 1374; Penal Code 1895, § 952; Penal Code 1910, § 977; Code 1933, § 27-1503; Ga. L. 1952, p. 205, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 848, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 1293, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1476, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 17; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 637, §§ 2-4; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1003, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 17; Ga. L. 1991, p. 780, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1328, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 2006, p. 765, § 1/SB 398; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 3-2/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 337, § 9/HB 324; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 17/HB 79; Ga. L. 2017, p. 471, § 3/HB 343.
Cross references.
* * *