2022 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 7 - Pretrial Proceedings
Article 2 - Commitment Hearings
§ 17-7-22. Powers of Presiding Officer in Court of a Municipal Corporation to Bind Over or Commit Criminal Offenders to Jail
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-7-22 (2022)
Any mayor, recorder, or other proper officer presiding in any court of a municipal corporation shall have authority to bind over or commit to jail offenders against any criminal law whenever, in the course of an investigation before such officer, a proper case therefor is made out by the evidence.
History. Ga. L. 1880-81, p. 176, § 2; Code 1882, § 786c; Penal Code 1895, § 927; Penal Code 1910, § 952; Code 1933, § 27-423.